Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2015, 11:48 AM
pshammond pshammond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Default Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

***See screen shots for specs.

After removing any plug in OTHER than the instrument, the track becomes inactive.

Create a new instrument track, instantiate any instrument, add any plug in (EQ, COMP, etc). Then, remove the EQ, COMP, etc and the instrument track goes inactive. It can be reactivated only by duplicating the track.

Thx.

Paul

ps - i saw a thread for this somewhere, but couldn't find it. thus, i am posting. thx and apologies if this is a "dead horse" and AVID is on it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-07-16 at 10.44.51 AM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	4603   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-07-16 at 10.44.57 AM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	4604  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2015, 11:49 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,628
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

check your Midi input for that track .. open up the instrument view in mix or edit window and see if the input is connected correctly .. cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2015, 12:01 AM
PJ..'s Avatar
PJ.. PJ.. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

Upgraded to PT12 last night, & updated to 12.1 this morning, have same issue now! ... Did anyone manage to resolve?? ... Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2015, 12:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,633
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

Does moving instrument plugin to another slot re-activate the MIDI track on the edit window? I know at least Kontakt5 somehow deactivates its stuff and wakes up if moved to another slot. Don't know why.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2015, 12:59 AM
PJ..'s Avatar
PJ.. PJ.. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

... Hi, if you take plugin off of instrument track e.g. disable it or move it to another track, then the track its been moved from or disabled from becomes inactive. The track you move it to is fine but if you move it or remove it then that track also becomes inactive. Haven't come across anything that will reactivate the now inactive track. I have never encountered this or anything like this before in any pre versions PT6-11. Basically makes my Pro Tools unusable as I create from VI's & use a lot of plugs...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2015, 01:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,633
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

Yes, but if you move the VI plugin itself to another slot, does it make it active again? I know that at least Kontakt5 has something weird going on; the midi stuff in the edit window becomes grey, but moving it somewhere else activates it again. Might be something to do with their 15min demo period not working properly, dunno, but that is the only plugin I've ever had trouble with.

Please try what I suggested and confirm that it is Kontakt5 that you have problems with.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2015, 01:38 AM
PJ..'s Avatar
PJ.. PJ.. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

Hey :) Thanks for your responses, appreciate it! ... Im not actually using Kontact at all. Was on a session with AIR Instruments, but I did just come across what you said, e.g. if I move the instrument plug e.g. Xpand! off of track & onto another the track becomes inactive but Yes when I move it back the track does reactivate!! However the track I've moved it back from is now inactive!!...

I think (hope) I may have solution here as when I installed Pro Tools 12.0 & 12.1 I didn't actually downloaded the AIR Effects Bundle 12.0 & AIR Instruments Bundle 12.0 & AIR Xpand! II 12.0 installers was just running with the ones I had installed with PT11.3.1 so maybe the problem is there, didn't think about it at the time .. Will install now & get back .. Thanks again ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2015, 02:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,633
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

Good to hear this was at least partly helpful.

Please continue sharing your experiences in this thread, especially whether updating AIR plugins to v12 helps or not. And if you come up with certain chain of steps that you think someone else could repro, then maybe some of the beta testers could log a bug to the internal database.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2015, 02:58 AM
PJ..'s Avatar
PJ.. PJ.. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

Well that made zero difference! Ha! ... Am reinstalling Yosemite 10.3 on a partition & will install PT12.0 (Not 12.1 as I think this may be where issue is). If 12.0 works fine moving plugs around etc Ill then upgrade it to 12.1 & see what happens from there...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2015, 03:26 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument

Yes its an annoying bug but the solution is simple guys as said in the 2nd post. Enable Edit Window Views->Instrument so that you can see the midi assignment on the instrument track. When you remove a plugin after a VI it loses the midi assignment. All you need to do is in the "Instrument" section go in and manually reassign the midii output to the right VI. It takes 2 seconds.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track Plug In Input Bug jyellen Virtual Instruments 5 03-22-2016 02:52 PM
Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug? ilovemyssl Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 12-15-2010 10:22 PM
instrument track xpand plug n (help) legacygt777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-07-2010 01:07 AM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 05:21 PM
New Instrument track, inactive? beetsman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2007 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com