Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2014, 03:38 PM
Superclock Superclock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CO USA
Posts: 232
Default Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

Specifically drums - SSD4 or Addictive
If I have a MIDI track triggering either drum plug, and the plug is on an Aux, it sounds like the drummer is drunk, even though it is perfectly quantized. It gets better if I have the H/W Buffer at a lower setting. If I put the plug on an instrument track, it is fine. Not sure if this is a bug, or just SOP. I don't recall PT10 doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2014, 05:49 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

Not sure what the problem is here...

Why would you want to put a VI on an auxiliary track?

You're using a Virtual Instrument...why wouldn't you just put it on an instrument track?

Am I missing something here?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2014, 02:09 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
....
Why would you want to put a VI on an auxiliary track?

....
I was surprised, too .... Instrument track is the way to go. you could send the audio output to an aux, for processing, right? MIDI, however, should go either on a MIDI track, for outboard gear, or on an instrument track, for VIs, right, Bill?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 7.1; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2014, 05:05 AM
Superclock Superclock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CO USA
Posts: 232
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

OK. SSD4 doesn't recognize MIDI that exists on the actual instrument track (at least for me), so I just assumed that it didn't matter if the instrument was on an aux, or on an instrument track. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2014, 05:24 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superclock View Post
OK. SSD4 doesn't recognize MIDI that exists on the actual instrument track (at least for me), so I just assumed that it didn't matter if the instrument was on an aux, or on an instrument track. Thanks guys.
It should. Check the Instrument section (edit or mix view) and see what MIDI channels are routed.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2014, 07:01 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,769
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

An instrument track is just a midi and aux track put together, so it should make no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2014, 07:32 AM
Superclock Superclock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CO USA
Posts: 232
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
An instrument track is just a midi and aux track put together, so it should make no difference.
If this is true then something is amiss. There are clear problems with MIDI timing between the two.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2014, 07:40 AM
Superclock Superclock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CO USA
Posts: 232
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
It should. Check the Instrument section (edit or mix view) and see what MIDI channels are routed.
Can you point me in the right direction here? I've done this before, but I just can't get the MIDI on the instrument track to trigger SSD4. No problem if I have it on a separate MIDI track.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2014, 08:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,431
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

Go to the VIEW menu and select Mix Window Shows>and check Instruments. This adds a row at the top of the MIX window that only pertains to Instrument tracks. It allows you to see and assign both the source(which controller will "feed" the track, so you can use multiple controllers at the same time) and which VI will be "played" by the midi data on the track(something that will be screwed up of you change the VI plugin on that track).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2014, 10:59 AM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Midi instrument on Aux vs Instrument Track

I remember during the initial record timing bug when pt11 fist came out that it was recommended not to use midi tracks to trigger vi's as there was some kind of delay compensation issue affecting it. I could dig up the thread but I thought it was fixed. What version of pt 11 are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Not sure what the problem is here...

Why would you want to put a VI on an auxiliary track?

You're using a Virtual Instrument...why wouldn't you just put it on an instrument track?

Am I missing something here?
I do this all the time...

If you want your drums (kick, snare, hat, toms...) in seperate midi tracks or have a sampler like kontakt with a bunch of different instruments in it. If you wanted the left hand and right hand of a piano track on seperate tracks... Etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI thru on Instrument Track strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 2 11-08-2012 01:53 AM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 04:10 PM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 05:21 PM
BFD: Instrument or Midi/Aux. track? Gothboy Virtual Instruments 3 01-22-2009 02:17 PM
Instrument to midi track DonaldM MIDI 4 05-30-2008 02:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com