Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2007, 01:24 PM
Bazbo Bazbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks

Hi,

I am fairly new to PT. I have had my own system for about 4 weeks, consisting of:

MacBook Core Duo 2.0Ghz with 512 MB
Pro Tools Academic 7.3
M-Audio Ozone keyboard/interface
Old World Computing external drive.

When I have an instrument track, I cannot access any instrument plugins.

I click the little insert button, then pick multi-channel plug-in, and the next menu over looks like this:

Dynamics >
Reverb >
Delay >
Modulation >
Dither >
Sound Field>
Other >

The books, manuals, and the workstations at school all show an "Instruments" option in this menu, and that's how I have been using instruments. I have tried searching DUC and have not seen this mentioned anywhere. I have Expand! installed with the 1.0.1 upgrade, and I'd like to use it. What am I missing?

Paul in Seattle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2007, 05:13 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks

You may not have any software instruments properly installed. I had no problem installing xpand but several others seem to have different issues. Did your academic edition come with the ignition pack? That includes lite versions of Reason, Sampletank, BFD and Live which you could install...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2007, 08:14 PM
Bazbo Bazbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks

Quote:
You may not have any software instruments properly installed. I had no problem installing xpand but several others seem to have different issues. Did your academic edition come with the ignition pack? That includes lite versions of Reason, Sampletank, BFD and Live which you could install...
I know I installed Reason and Expand!, and possibly Ableton Live. No EQ option shows up either.

My instructor looked at this and said to reinstall PT. That will be a challenge, I don't have the CD. The package came with a PPC-only version, so I had to download the 7.3 upgrade...probably have to hunt down my authorization code and download all over again. So I'd like it if I can avoid uninstalling and reinstalling.

Come to think of it, maybe the upgrade isn't a complete install. Since I was starting from zero, maybe I didn't get everything.
How could I find out if the "7.3 Amnesty Update" download is a complete install or not?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2007, 12:45 AM
manis manis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 365
Default Re: No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks

the PT 7.3 IS a complete installation, I installed 7.3.1 over the top and no problem.., as for the ignition pack, welcome to the nightmare, it becomes a dream when you get the correct updates.., check out protools announcements, answers there. (it had me tearing my hair out but now it is all very sweet and i have only had the mac 2 months, took three-four week of screaming t digi and protools through the wall of my studio before I finally worked it out, been using PC and cubase for years).

sounds like some of your plugins are not Universal, select one at a time and then 'get info' from the finder menu and 'universal' will be next to the name of the plugin if it is, you might find some answers there.
__________________
bless the fate that brings good friends together.

I Mac 24 inch screen, tiger 10.4.11, CPU dual core 2.16ghz, 2 gig ram, UB.
PT 7.3.6. M Box2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2007, 06:00 AM
mcgirr mcgirr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 167
Default Re: No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks

I had a similar problem w/ korg legacy collection.

Try opening a stereo/ instrument track.
I was not able to find my instruments while using a mono instrument track.

Once I used a stereo instrument trk. there they were on the drop down.
Prior to that I was only using mono to record audio.

Might work. I dont know if you tried this yet, sometimes the simplest things are the problem.

Best of luck. Bill
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track? Richard901 Pro Tools 9 5 03-04-2012 01:52 AM
Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug?? Sardi Pro Tools 9 5 01-12-2011 09:32 PM
Instrument Insert on Aux Track MissingCat Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 06-13-2010 08:23 AM
insert instrument problem uzi B Virtual Instruments 2 04-22-2009 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com