Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2018, 02:00 AM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Insert Brain Fade

Hey guys

Just having a brain fade.
Plugging in a preamp as follows-

Mic in as per usual to mic
Line out into protools in ( for example analog 1), as per usual

The preamp has a eq section and a line in on the rear so essentially can I utilise the preamps eq section, as an insert?

Just the I/o routing of the eq has confused me.

Any help appreciated, thanks in advance!
🙂
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: Insert Brain Fade

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajazzie View Post
Hey guys

Just having a brain fade.
Plugging in a preamp as follows-

Mic in as per usual to mic
Line out into protools in ( for example analog 1), as per usual

The preamp has a eq section and a line in on the rear so essentially can I utilise the preamps eq section, as an insert?

Just the I/o routing of the eq has confused me.

Any help appreciated, thanks in advance!
🙂
It would seem you could do what you want but can't say for sure because you don't say what preamp you're talking about. Why not look at the manual for said preamp. You do have that right
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:01 AM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Insert Brain Fade

Hi
I donít have the manual as I am yet to buy it. Trying to decide.
Itís a Heritage 73 elite eq pre and Iím not sure about setting up the eq individually as an insert as well as a usual mic pre.
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: Insert Brain Fade

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajazzie View Post
Hi
I donít have the manual as I am yet to buy it. Trying to decide.
Itís a Heritage 73 elite eq pre and Iím not sure about setting up the eq individually as an insert as well as a usual mic pre.
It looks like the unit treats the mic and line inputs in the same way so you could use it as a hardware insert in PT. You'd still go through the I/O the same way in both uses so all the knobs & functions would be the same. You just won't need the 48V phantom power to be on when used as a line insert.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2018, 09:07 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: Insert Brain Fade

It depends what your I/O count, on your sound card is.

If it's just stereo in / stereo out, you're in trouble.

If you have at least 4 inputs, and 4 outputs, you're in business.

To use hardware inserts, they have to be connected on matched pairs of I/O.

Your main outputs are going to be connected to your speakers, so you would need to connect outputs 3/4 (for example) to your external EQ inputs - then connect the outputs of said unit, to inputs 3/4 of your sound card.

Go to the "set up" I/O menu, and click on the inserts tab, then configure I/O 3&4 as a hardware insert.

Once that is done, just go to the usual track insert slot, and select the hardware insert, instead of a plug-in.

Note that you aren't recording through any inserts - so they need to be printed to another track / committed in realtime.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2018, 09:15 AM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Insert Brain Fade

Cool
Thank you. Much appreciated!
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Insert Brain Fade

Or get a few great EQ plugins and avoid all the hassle Seriously I have 8 hardware inserts on a nice new tt patchbay and have had the ability to insert hardware for the last 18 months. Guess how many times I have actually used them.........since testing to make sure they all work.....not once(and yes, I have some good compressors and EQ's in the rack and they get used for tracking on a daily basis)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2018, 09:02 PM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Insert Brain Fade

I get the plug in thing, however I have some beautiful hardware and no plug can sound like the real thing.
I started on protools in 98 and 20 years on still rarely use many plugs, I spend hours on mic placement before I go to a eq!

One thing I would like to share, put spectrafoo or similar on your mf, then insert any eq in any track and see how straight away the phasing changes.
So unless eqs are phase linear you are completely compounding pa few issues. More plugs, bigger problems, but thatís my opinion, Iím not in for a argument. 🙂

Not a big fan of so many plugs these days, but thatís another storey.
:)
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fade LENGTH as an option in Preferences>Default Fade Settings gwhatley Pro Tools 12 0 10-07-2016 05:08 PM
Pops and clicks on start of fade when using Fade Tool O.G. Killa Pro Tools 12 6 06-23-2016 02:38 PM
Automatic fade in and fade out occurring after recording digicake macOS 5 11-05-2013 02:07 PM
Fade-In and Fade-Out on Multiple Disjoint Regions holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-30-2007 02:22 PM
How to apply fade-ins and fade-outs on selected regions? Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com