Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2011, 10:47 PM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Gain Plug?

Hey all,

Does anyone have a better alternative to deal with a stereo file(completed mix) that needs around 8db boost, or do you find the gain plug to do the job without adding any undesired changes?

thanks
AJ
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2011, 10:58 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Gain Plug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajazzie View Post
Hey all,

Does anyone have a better alternative to deal with a stereo file(completed mix) that needs around 8db boost, or do you find the gain plug to do the job without adding any undesired changes?

thanks
AJ
"Trim" should do it.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2011, 05:47 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Gain Plug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajazzie View Post
Hey all,

Does anyone have a better alternative to deal with a stereo file(completed mix) that needs around 8db boost, or do you find the gain plug to do the job without adding any undesired changes?

thanks
AJ
If it's to be mastered, let them do it which will probably happen in the analog domain where it belongs.

If you're going to master it yourself (which is what you are basically asking about) then do it inside your "best" plugin, something like the Massenburg EQ that has internal double precision processing. Hope this helps.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2011, 08:01 AM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Gain Plug?

Thanks Drew,

Yep , I am mastering this one myself. I hesitate going to a EQ Plug or even Hardware to avoid the phase problems that they MAY create.

Even the best plugs and HW come unstuck when you check them against spectrafoo or the likes, waves LEQ is prety good though I prefer my Oxford stuff..

I have found the gain AS ordinary, however I didnt even think of trim as I never use it..........too many plugs and I only use 1/4 of them!!!

Thanks all!!
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2011, 03:41 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 955
Default Re: Gain Plug?

You can use the Digidesign EQ as well, 1 band. It's Double Precision. If you are just raising or lowering signal.
Massenberg if your going to change the EQ and vol.
Trim is single precision.

Hope this helps...

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66ghz/PTHD3-10.3.10/OS 10.9.5/192 /16 Gigs Of RAM

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2011, 01:28 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default

I always use short delay. 24 dB gain - great for the vagaries of post!
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gain plug-in swpowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-30-2010 11:20 AM
Stereo "gain" plug in markshan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-29-2007 04:29 PM
Digi's GAIN Plug In. What does it do? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-16-2003 12:24 PM
AS Gain plug, does it add latency? davip Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-19-2002 01:41 AM
where is my new gain plug-in? s.d. finley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-13-2001 12:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com