Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2005, 05:51 PM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 287
Default 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automation..

What is with this change. 6.9 defaults back to Auto Latch
after you stop your Write Automation. It used to be Auto Touch
after stop. Is there a way to put it back. Or to continue with
Write after stop?

P.S. Installation went just fine!
Thanks,
Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:21 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

There didn't used to be a "latch" option for this. It was added for Pro Tools 6.9. The reason we changed the default to "latch" was because "latch" is more similar to "write" than "touch" is.

If you like it the old way, you can just change the preference.

Danny Caccavo
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2005, 12:38 PM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 287
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

Where can I change the preference in LE?
to default to autotouch after write?
Thanks,
Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2005, 09:47 AM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 287
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

Hello, anyone there?
A.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2005, 10:23 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

In your preferences.

You should try using it with the new default though.. the changes to touch automation make the new default a much smarter way to mix.

The only time to use touch automation now is for fader snap back mode.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2005, 10:32 AM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

Quote:
In your preferences.

You should try using it with the new default though.. the changes to touch automation make the new default a much smarter way to mix.

The only time to use touch automation now is for fader snap back mode.

Rail
Rail is sooo right on this. You will find Latch the preferred way to automate your mixes instead of Touch.

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2005, 08:37 AM
Headmxr Headmxr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 67
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

Whether you like Touch or Latch is a personal thing, but the fact remains that the Preference box to choose either is missing in LE. I'm still waiting for DD tech support for an answer. They have confirmed this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:03 PM
Headmxr Headmxr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 67
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

Was just told by DD tech support that the missing Preference box is a bug. They are "working on correcting it".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:10 AM
lesoufs lesoufs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Paris
Posts: 80
Default Re: 6.9 Default to Auto Latch after Write Automati

So after the time will Digidesign send an update for Protools 6.9 LE about the "missing" write to touch automation option????

I hope that we don't have to get to Protools 7 for an utility that what in protools LE for SOME YEARS...
__________________
G5 2 Ghz, Digi002, Protools LE 6.7, Logic Pro 7.1 Mac OS X.3.9 / T61 vista Protools 8 for the road Paris France
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation Write Enable default? dustin_m macOS 0 11-21-2012 02:35 PM
003 Surface auto write/latch/touch buttons not working Arya44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-19-2009 10:35 AM
Can't create automation using write/latch feature Jambroch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-30-2008 02:50 PM
Write and latch: is there a real difference? cinetj Tips & Tricks 2 12-16-2007 12:19 PM
Write defaults to Latch instead of Touch in LE6.9 Headmxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2006 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com