Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2020, 12:21 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Default Older 192 Digital I/O

Would anyone know if its possible to retrofit the original Blue Digital I/O only unit with an analog OUT card ? Or would you have to use both in and out cards ?

Thanks

Sent from my SM-N950W using Tapatalk
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2020, 12:32 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,292
Default Re: Older 192 Digital I/O

no
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2020, 04:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,328
Default Re: Older 192 Digital I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
no

JFreak’s “no” doesn’t mean he doesn’t know. His “no” means the 192digital doesn’t support any analog cards whatsoever.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2020, 04:12 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Default Re: Older 192 Digital I/O

Cool. Thanks . Freaking too bad !

Sent from my SM-N950W using Tapatalk
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2020, 04:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,292
Default Re: Older 192 Digital I/O

It is because 192digital power supply cannot handle analog cards


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2020, 05:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Older 192 Digital I/O

Grabbing a used 192 "standard" is a relative bargain these days
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2020, 12:46 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 782
Default Re: Older 192 Digital I/O

I got a used 192 Analog on eBay last year for $130 with two digital cards (in the wrong slots) included but no analog I/O which would pass Digitest but PT wouldn’t recognize. I had two analog input cards in my old 192 so I moved one to the newer 192 and put the digital cards in the proper slots and all was right in the world. Look for bargains like this. Proper configuration of a 192 is one analog in card, one analog out card and one digital I/O card. The open slot #4 can accommodate one extra card of any flavor but you can only have one extra card of any type.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
updating older PT LE on older Mac skfdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-21-2013 02:03 PM
Question about an older Mac Pro and possible older versions of Pro Tools HD wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-21-2013 02:29 AM
Newbie Digital IO question - HD Digital i/o vs 192 Digital vs X-HD mrdosun Pro Tools 10 1 02-17-2012 12:20 AM
Older 192 box, new Digital I/O card not working drguitar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-05-2006 03:29 PM
midi hookup with older digital piano Tomm488 MIDI 5 05-16-2001 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com