Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2012, 12:38 PM
Patrick Bateman Patrick Bateman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Andover, MA
Posts: 3
Default D-Command firmware

Hi,

I have a brand new D-Command. I set it up under Ethernet on Peripeherals. The only problem is it warns me about x10.0.0.0 firmware when I have v.10.0.0.0 firmware. I try to load the firmware and it consistently fails about 2/3rd the way through. The D-Command is fully functioning which makes this stranger. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2012, 01:05 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: D-Command firmware

Hi Patrick,

The x in front of the firmware may indicate a mismatch between the FMC (fader motor controller) board and the comm board.

When you go into utilities you should be able to see / identify the fw version for fader and comm.

What kind of setup do you have ? Main only or fader packs as well. The fw should be the same across all units.

Lets's start there. If there is a mismatch, can you power cycle the units -> hold down the solo + select + mute switches on the first channel strip and power up. That should reset the fw to factory. Next, launch PT and redeclare the units in the peripherals menu to reflash the firmware.

Let us know what the result is.

Thanks
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2012, 02:55 PM
Patrick Bateman Patrick Bateman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Andover, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: D-Command firmware

Hi Chris,

Thank you replying. I have just the D-Command and the XMON. I have no supplemental fader packs.

I have power cycled both the D-Command and Xmon to no avail. Firmware still fails, but it keeps working. But still, everytime I go into Perpherals/Ehternet, it warns me about his firmware.

Is there any other way to load firmware? Maybe a direct network connection with a laptop to remote in or something?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2012, 09:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: D-Command firmware

turn the unit off
hold down the Mute, Solo and, Select buttons on the strip 1 (the right most strip if standing behind the unit)
keep holding the buttons down and turn the unit on

this will reset the firmware and should allow a update
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2012, 06:41 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: D-Command firmware

Can you list what the read out of the firmware in the utilities page is for comm and fader boards ?

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2012, 09:16 AM
Patrick Bateman Patrick Bateman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Andover, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: D-Command firmware

HI,

I was able to reset the firmware via the 3 button combo, and I still failed firmware update to the D-Command with the same error noted above.

When I got to Peripherals/Synchonization, I see that the current firmware is set to 2.2.1. I am also on ProTools HD 10.3.....

Still stuck. The D-Command works, but I just have a bad feeling about this firmware not updating....

-Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2012, 06:03 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: D-Command firmware

Get in touch with CS. You should try to resolve this. The unit will work fine. And you can perfectly run on older firmware but for future reference and since this unit is brand new I would get it sorted.

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2020, 10:00 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Default Re: D-Command firmware

Hi

Just seeing if this was ever resolved.
I am having the exact same issue and the focus fader is not operating
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firmware Updater cannot locate the command 8 blankollectif ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 02-14-2011 02:08 AM
Command 8 Firmware issue Sixstringer7 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-18-2009 08:11 PM
TIP!!! : Do NOT upgrade your Command 8 's firmware or it might DIE like mine !!!! painkilla72 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 10 11-08-2009 11:52 AM
PT Doesn't Recognize Command|8 After Firmware Upgrade hfth ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-05-2007 11:46 PM
Command|8 Firmware 02.01.01 & Firmware Updater 1.4 Avid General Announcements 0 06-08-2004 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com