Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2016, 07:17 PM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 503
Default best version of PT10 on Win7

I'm running PT10.3.6 on Win7 but having some issues with cpu resources in particular with AAX (native) reverb plugs. It was suggested to me that Avid did some more work in that regard before abandoning 10 and that 10.3.7 or 10.3.8 maybe better. Anyone have any light to shed on this before I go changing things.
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2016, 08:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,234
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

I really liked 10.3.8 and 10.3.10, but in truth, it can be very dependent on your hardware(computer specs and interface). As I always suggest; try the latest you can get, but always(ALWAYS) have a backup plan. Mine is to clone my system drive when things are running well. Swap the cloned drive into the computer and update the clone. If it goes badly, put the old drive back in and go back to work. If the new version runs great, work it for a few months to be sure. Once you are convinced the newer software is best, clone the other way(so you now have a fresh clone of your latest and solid system). Having this kind of backup can(and often does) save your ASSets, and your sanity
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2016, 10:14 PM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 503
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

Your 'preaching to the choir' when it comes to drive cloning and imaging. Every rig here is covered including personal computers. It's the only way to fly. It does make it relatively painless to try new stuff. I thought I would ask around regarding performance of later versions before I bothered messing with things. I'm running an X79pro i7 3820 32gb ram, ssd system drive. The rig is super solid but if I can squeeze a bit more out of PT10...
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2016, 10:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,234
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

Good on ya. Running a similar computer here(but with the 6 core). IIRC, I really did not notice any significant difference between 10.3.8 and 10.3.10(10.3.9 had a bug that made it a version to avoid)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:14 PM
mrot442 mrot442 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: new orleans, louisiana
Posts: 1
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

I'm having trouble with the download of pro tools 10 with iLok can anyone help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:34 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

Mrot, please start a new thread.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2016, 12:11 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 503
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

Thanks JuanPC however I have been through the Readme docs and I have the installers.
The Readme docs don't tell the whole tale.
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2016, 01:25 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

When you start your own thread, please specify:
Complete system details.
Exactly what the nature of the problem is. Are you having trouble downloading, or trouble with the I-lok, or what? Can't tell from your question. You need to be very specific if you want any solutions.
But again, please start a new thread instead of camping on to this one. Your issue likely has nothing to do with the original poster's issue, so all this does is add confusion. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2016, 01:04 PM
drivsphere's Avatar
drivsphere drivsphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: best version of PT10 on Win7

Yeah I'm looking to do 10.3.10, seems to be stable, doesn't have the .9 bug that was mentioned.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win7 64 PT10.3.10 won't launch s9dd Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 03-23-2015 04:26 PM
HELP! PT10 Opening new version session in older version Claudiu Pro Tools 10 6 11-04-2012 04:32 PM
PT10 on Win7 64x doesnt see 002 rack tfrazier1964 Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 03-03-2012 01:55 PM
PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7 marc.seguin@cftpa.ca Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 01-23-2012 03:58 PM
Upgrading to Win7 for PT9. 32 or 63 bit version? SixChurchStreet Pro Tools 9 2 11-10-2010 04:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com