Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2002, 03:53 AM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

The MIDI output is ok; yesterday the MIDI input was ok, too. Today I can’t record MIDI from my external controller via digi 001!!! WHY ???
I have changed the MIDI cable but nothing!
Probably I have changed some general parameters because MIDI IN doesn’t work in all the session I’ve made.
Please help me. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2002, 01:27 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

You might have to 'reset' the keyboard as a midi input device.

Track record and track record enable...?

Just go through each parameter one by one and you will find the changed one.

Have a look at OMS to make sure there hasn't been a change there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2002, 03:48 PM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

I’ve resetted my MIDI configuration step by step (OMS setup and links)- it’s so symply that I don’t believe it doesn’t work! I fear it is a heavy problem !

Thank you Kev for your attention.
Any suggest?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2002, 04:49 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

Hi Tomma,

Like Kev said, check the Input Device box (under the MIDI menu) to see your synth(s) are still enabled.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2002, 05:00 PM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

I did it 10 times!!!

Sorry Phil, but I'm going crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2002, 12:06 AM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

Does the keyboard still work in local mode ... err.. still make a noise when you hit the keys?


Do you have another midi module that can tell you if this keyboard is sending midi data?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2002, 04:41 AM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

I have tryed with another keyboard: the problem is in ProTools or in Digi 001
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2002, 05:01 PM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

YES !!! I HAVE FOUND THE “ERROR” !!!
That’s incredible : there are two MIDI cables broken, so when I changed the first cable with another one,I believed the cables were ok and that the trouble was in my synth.
So I used another keyboard but nothing changed (the trouble was in the cable!).
Then I resetted 100 times my MIDI configuration in ProTools: nothing!
I was in despair but I restarted from the beginning and I founded the answer:
TWO BROKEN CABLES !!! THIS IS BAD LUCK !

Anyway, it’s ok now.

Thanks to all of you for your support and excuse me for my stupid error (and for my bad english, too)

Tomma
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2002, 12:05 AM
liztening liztening is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Venice, CA, USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

Are you SURE you have selected your current keyboard/controller/interface as an INPUT DEVICE within your ProTools session ?


NOT just in your OMS Set up??
__________________
l.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2002, 12:29 AM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work.

I followed all the instructiones one by one (my answer is YES: I do it ten times).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox doesn´t work Hrolfursaem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-23-2011 11:06 AM
Adat In on 192 doesn´t work kolo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-30-2006 06:04 AM
My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!! Punkest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-29-2003 10:07 AM
It doesn`t work - on 3 different PC´s schrodis Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 11-09-2000 10:09 AM
3 interfaces doesn´t work with mix plus?? stefan. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-09-1999 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com