Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2019, 06:38 AM
mossy mossy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: ireland
Posts: 33
Default win10 *2 with two Harddrives ..Bootloader

win10 pro on both


i have two harddrives in a new PC

one hard drive has two partitions...going to be for work office

second harddrive i want to have for PT only


i can choose either via going into bios but would like a more user friendly bootloader at startup if possible

so start pc...and it comes up with options to choose which to boot up.

im looking at EasyBCD but am not sure which harddrive to install it..or does it matter?

any help..ideas...:)

does anybody
__________________
mossy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2019, 07:44 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: win10 *2 with two Harddrives ..Bootloader

Why dual boot? Just curious. Unless your work apps are particularly demanding and load up a bunch of background processes, I doubt there would be any performance issues.
__________________
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2019, 10:45 AM
mossy mossy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: ireland
Posts: 33
Default Re: win10 *2 with two Harddrives ..Bootloader

hi chuck

i just like a clean system, all optimized no internet..just protools and wavelab is the plan

maybe im getting old :)

when people coem to recordetc i just like haveing a clean system

also easier to clone backup

office is microsoft office / adobe / emails


i have it on my previous pc...just nice on start up to have the choice i found :)
__________________
mossy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2019, 07:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,018
Default Re: win10 *2 with two Harddrives ..Bootloader

I just swap system drives here. I have several drives and the C: drive resides in a trayless SATA drive cage. I'm not aware of a faster option for PC
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C|8 Latest Firmware and Bootloader Siegfried Meier ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-07-2017 09:43 AM
Fast Track Solo Bootloader error(HELP) jeromebelisario FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 03-21-2014 06:05 AM
Mac Pro 2.8 .. How many harddrives? boogiemotel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-02-2008 01:24 PM
harddrives lackofcolor310 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-08-2007 03:30 PM
Harddrives variation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2006 02:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com