Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2004, 07:10 PM
CIPHERM8 CIPHERM8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 10
Default Need help with Midi Beat Clock

Hello friends, ok Im having a problem with my MIDI beat clock on Pro Tools LE. I have my Synthesizers hooked up to my midi out port on my DIGI 002 and when I first installed PRO TOOLS LE, in the MIDI BEAT clock I saw both MIDI outs MIDI 1 and 2. Well then Yesterday I powered my computer down (PENTIUM 4 2.8ghz windows XP home) and when I turned it on the midi beat clock only had my computers soundcard as a choice, so I uninstalled pro tools and installed it again and there it was again the DIGI 002 MIDI out 1 & 2, well here it is another day and they are gone again. How can I get the MIDI BEAT clock to show me the DIGI's MIDI outpuits again. without having to uninstall and reinstall again. Im trying to syncronize my keyboards to where when I press record on my DIGI it starts up my keyboards sequencer. PLease someone help. Hop this made sense. Thank in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2004, 09:08 PM
Busha Busha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: Need help with Midi Beat Clock

I am having the same problem with my pro tools after I upgraded to 6.1.1 if you get a solution please e-mail me at metrixmusic@yahoo.com i'd like to hear some of your beats
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2004, 11:13 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Need help with Midi Beat Clock

http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=26659

read the above. if you're using 6.1, upgrade to 6.1.1, which will fix that problem. * or * create a shortcut on your desktop to C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMERefresh.exe and drag it into your startup folder.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2004, 03:02 PM
CIPHERM8 CIPHERM8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 10
Default Re: Need help with Midi Beat Clock

Thanks that seemed to work the MMERefresh.exe Thanks so much for the help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2004, 04:37 PM
my cardboard box my cardboard box is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Need help with Midi Beat Clock

HHmmm... i too am having this problem i believe. How do u drag it into your startup folder? What do u mean?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2004, 05:48 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Need help with Midi Beat Clock

create the shortcut first, then grab it and drag it on top of the start button and when the menu comes up drag it over "programs" then drag it into the startup folder.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2004, 10:20 PM
my cardboard box my cardboard box is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Need help with Midi Beat Clock

I think i did it correctly but still nothing...so i'm trying to upgrade to 6.1.1 but when upgrading to Pro Tools v6.1.1 a prompt appears stating that Pro Tools version 6.1 needs to be installed. 6.1 is my current version. Whats going on? I just want to use my midi inputs, is that too much to ask
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Beat Clock? guitarless Eleven Rack 3 10-24-2010 04:39 PM
Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock DarylBham MIDI 5 06-14-2009 02:55 PM
MIDI BEAT CLOCK STILL Bad on PT 7.1.1 alx002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 12-10-2006 12:59 PM
Triton...is MIDI Clock difrnt than MIDI Beat Clock BookSix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2006 01:24 AM
Midi beat clock & 6.0 big_giz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-09-2003 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com