Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2017, 02:41 PM
EricKline EricKline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1
Default Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Adobe Audition has a tool called "Speech Volume Leveler" that evens out the levels of all selected audio. It comes in handy when dealing with an audio recording featuring more than one person at different levels.

Does ProTools have a similar feature? Thank you for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2017, 03:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

There are 3 ways(off the top of my head) to achieve this in PT with varying degrees of user effort. Clip Gain is invaluable for manually adjusting loud or soft words and phrases(I use this method a lot). A plugin such as Waves Vocal Rider can do it automatically(they often have sales so you can buy Waves plugins for very fair prices). Lastly, a compressor plugin can do this to a certain degree. You can also stack more than 1 compressor(which I do on all my lead vocal tracks) as it tends to sound better with each doing modest compression as compared to a single plugin doing ALL the compression. Having said that, as I said at first, I use Clip Gain to manually balance most of the dynamics as doing this makes the vocal hit the compressor more consistently, which yields a more consistent sound(especially when using a "character" compressor like SMACK!, which I really like on vocals). and I find that doing this manually gives me best control over the final result(okay, I'm a control freak)

Having said all that, if you have Audition on your computer, you could export the audio, process it in audition and then import back into PT
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 04:43 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,267
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post

Having said all that, if you have Audition on your computer, you could export the audio, process it in audition and then import back into PT
How about setting Audition as the external audio editor in PT - would this help any and make the process easier?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 04:58 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Try Waves Vocal Rider.

Carl
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2017, 01:30 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Eric,

Somebody (can't remember who off the top of my head) makes an auto clip gain manipulation widget, that targets a preset level by automagically adjusting the clip gain on each slice of your track. It means you have to choose by hand where to "pre-slice" the audio clips by hand, but I always thought it looked like it could be a bit of a time saver for post production workflows (not a PP worker myself though).

I remember that ProTools Expert had it advertising on their website at one stage (thought it looked very interesting) and they may have done a review of it at some point. Try a search on their website.

It's not strictly an automatic leveler in terms of auto-adjusting in realtime (or even one-time across the whole file by analysing the internal level changes) as such, for that I think what Albee has discussed covers those bases, but there is a Vocal Rider plug that someone else makes too, that is the same as the Waves one (I've tried both), but like straight ahead old school compression techniques, I never found it balanced the audio to the ear the way I thought it should. YMMV.

Hope that helps.

Regards.

Steve Bush
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2017, 02:19 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 305
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Could be "defaulter" Steve
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.5 - Mbox 3 Pro ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2017, 02:26 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Somebody (can't remember who off the top of my head) makes an auto clip gain manipulation widget, that targets a preset level by automagically adjusting the clip gain on each slice of your track. It means you have to choose by hand where to "pre-slice" the audio clips by hand, but I always thought it looked like it could be a bit of a time saver for post production workflows (not a PP worker myself though).
You'll be thinking of this puppy : http://quietart.co.nz/defaulter/

Find it a proper timesaver in certain situations :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2017, 03:02 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Ladies,

That's the sucker. And lo and behold, they're the fellow Kiwi's who also make the Wave Rider plug too!

Hiya JK. Get back to work you lazy fop! You're worse than me. That Procrastinator plugin we have inserted over our lives is very inefficient on system resources!!? Ha. I kill me.

SB
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2017, 07:33 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 209
Default Re: Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricKline View Post
Adobe Audition has a tool called "Speech Volume Leveler" that evens out the levels of all selected audio. It comes in handy when dealing with an audio recording featuring more than one person at different levels.

Does ProTools have a similar feature? Thank you for the help!
If you are talking about voiceovers, you mignt want to check out two Waves plugins dedicated to speech leveling (MaxxVolume and MV2). MV2 is more simple version of MaxxVolume.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume" LSNY Pro Tools 12 18 06-05-2017 08:45 PM
Automation "Learn" feature - e.g "Space" plugin Zoduati Pro Tools 12 1 05-23-2016 07:46 AM
Can't change external volume from "T" to "R" in workspace. [SOLVED] take77 Pro Tools 12 0 04-09-2016 04:52 PM
"you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP ! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 04-29-2014 02:34 PM
Automating protools plugin preset "Patch Changes" Mr.Ed Post - Surround - Video 2 08-15-2011 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com