Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2011, 07:27 PM
James Trashy James Trashy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1
Default Need Help with Pro Tools 9 Playback Engine for MAC

Okay, so here's whats going on. I have the playback engine set to my sound card/pre amp which is called "Inspire1394" which automatically takes over the I/O.

However, once I do this; the instrumental that I have playing becomes extremely trebly and sounds as if I'm listening to it through headphone speakers. I am still able to track vocals over the instrumental, but its horrible to listen to.

Once I finish tracking my vocals; I change the playback engine back to built in output and it sounds fantastic.

I've tried leaving the playback engine with the built in output, but then it won't let me use my mic.

Does anyone know how to have the playback engine recognize the soundcard/preamp for the input and still recognize the built in speaker output for the output, so I don't have to keep changing it back and forth?

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2011, 07:44 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 9 Playback Engine for MAC

What speakers/monitors are hooked up to the Inspire? Ah just guessing, but do you happen to have headphones plugged into the Inspire (if so that's what you are hearing the "sounds like from headphones" sound from)

You can try using aggregate I/O to add the Inspire and the Mac's built in-output. Look in the Mac's Audio Midi Setup audio page and hopefully you have a Pro Tools Aggregate I/O device. In that device settings just check the boxes to add the built-in output and the Inspire device. Now select that Aggregate I/O device as the playback engine in Pro Tools. (Caveat: I have not tried this with an Inspire, don't own one).



Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:18 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,289
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 9 Playback Engine for MAC

To the OP:
This might be stating the obvious but are you using powered monitors into the Inspire and have you turned them on?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Update Playback Engine Problem justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-23-2013 05:02 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback engine barbara.goddy macOS 4 03-12-2013 08:10 AM
Pro Tools could not initialize current playback engine. mclilmack Pro Tools 9 1 08-28-2011 01:49 PM
Pro Tools 9 playback engine crash hedroom macOS 1 02-11-2011 05:34 AM
Pro tools and Playback engine Help spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-09-2009 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com