Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2009, 06:08 AM
spidey01 spidey01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newark
Posts: 298
Default Pro tools and Playback engine Help

Hi
I have a G5 Dual Processor w/2Gigs of Memory, I am using Pro Tools Le v8
I was previously using an Mbox2 with Pro Tools, Whenever I went to change the buffer size in the playback engine setup i wouls noticed that the highest nuber in there was 2048, I recently upgraded to an 003 Rack+, now when I go to change the buffer size I noticed that the highest number now is 1024, is this normal with the 003 Rack+ or is something wrong with my setup, and if so is there a way to correct this, your help is greatly appreciated. is this going to affect my usage of pro tools, does anyone how i could remedy this.
Thank you in advance

Last edited by spidey01; 03-26-2009 at 11:20 AM. Reason: elaborate more
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2009, 09:08 AM
spidey01 spidey01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newark
Posts: 298
Default Re: Pro tools and Playback engine Help

Help Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:13 AM
andydunham andydunham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 177
Default Re: Pro tools and Playback engine Help

I'm not entirely sure on this, but from what I've read I think the Mbox series interfaces go to 2048 and the 002/003 series only go to 1024. Not sure why at all, but I think that's the case.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:54 AM
persian persian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools and Playback engine Help

I have 003 factory and macbook w/2gb ram and in the engine playback it gives me the option of 2048.
I recently did upgrade from 7.4 to PT8 and that option is available for me.
I dont know if that helps, but thought I let you know
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2009, 02:31 AM
benMo benMo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Albi, France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools and Playback engine Help

Same problem as spidey01...

"H/W Buffer Size" can't go over 1024, for a 48kHz session.
2048 is not suggested in Playback Engine...
Yet, I've just read in the pdf "What's New for PT8" : "New H/W Buffer Size Settings : up to 2048 for 003 family @ 48kHz"

So, what's wrong with us ???

-----
MBPro 2.2GHz - 2GoRAM - OS10.5.6 - Digi003Rack - PT8 - MusicProdToolkit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: Pro tools and Playback engine Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by benMo View Post
Same problem as spidey01...

"H/W Buffer Size" can't go over 1024, for a 48kHz session.
2048 is not suggested in Playback Engine...
Yet, I've just read in the pdf "What's New for PT8" : "New H/W Buffer Size Settings : up to 2048 for 003 family @ 48kHz"

So, what's wrong with us ???

-----
MBPro 2.2GHz - 2GoRAM - OS10.5.6 - Digi003Rack - PT8 - MusicProdToolkit
The 2048 sample buffer is only available at higher sampling rates - 88.2k+.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Update Playback Engine Problem justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-23-2013 05:02 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback engine barbara.goddy macOS 4 03-12-2013 08:10 AM
Need Help with Pro Tools 9 Playback Engine for MAC James Trashy Pro Tools 9 2 09-30-2011 02:18 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize current playback engine. mclilmack Pro Tools 9 1 08-28-2011 01:49 PM
Pro Tools 9 playback engine crash hedroom macOS 1 02-11-2011 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com