Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2012, 02:23 PM
chagos chagos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 251
Default OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

I am working on a small film project for a friend.
He sent me a QT video with QT audio, SMPT trailer, and timecode burn. He then sent an OMF.

I got all of it loaded in, and I can sync the QT timecode burn perfectly to my PT session timecode.
Unfortunately, The OMF audio is off. its around 10 secs early.
The OMF tracks are all regions and there is no 2 pop or anything like that.

The session syncs with the audio from the QT perfectly though. It's just the OMF that is off. Is it because they added the SMPTE trailer? or maybe they did extra editing?

Is there a way to go about getting this all to sync properly, or should I have them send me a new OMF?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2012, 04:07 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 316
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

Silly question, can you move the audio into sync or does it drift?
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2012, 04:31 PM
chagos chagos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 251
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

it syncs if the audio is moved, but that's a lot of audio to move, and i'm not sure if each individual piece will sync up correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2012, 04:44 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 383
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

we ran into some "intra-OMF' sync issues last year, but nothing THAT MUCH off....they should have a look at how they created the OMF......somethings wrong....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:01 PM
chagos chagos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 251
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

I have them looking into it right now. Hopefully they can figure out what they did.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:18 PM
alyerpal alyerpal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 14
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

If it's not too late, have them put a two pop and end pop in their timeline, that'll go to the QT audio track and be in the OMF. Hopefully this a global shift thing, and not pieces here & there, or a drift thing.
__________________
PT 9.03 w-CPTK / 003 Rack / 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad core Intel Mac / Blackmagic Intensity Pro / AlphaTrack / Faderport / MotorMix / Nocturn / BlueSky BMC MkIII
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2012, 08:30 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 316
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chagos View Post
it syncs if the audio is moved, but that's a lot of audio to move, and i'm not sure if each individual piece will sync up correctly.
Just select everything and move it. You don't have select clips individually. If the audio drifts that's one thing, but if the whole omf is off that's pretty easy to fix. I have to re-sync my OMFs all the time.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2012, 08:39 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

I get out of sync OMFs all the time (usually an old lightworks system that wants to start all OMFs at zero).
By the time the vision guys have fixed it, I could have fixed 100 times over.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2012, 02:48 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: OMF and QT/PT timecode are off. Any way to correct?

I had some mismatched OMF, but fortunately all was just off and not drifted.
If it's a "simple" sync issue, you can correct it faster, but it's worth a try telling them something is not right with their OMF.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2012, 09:34 PM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default

Same here. oMF rarely land where they should. Always insist on 2 pop and check what timecode the ffoa belongs at
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Am I correct in saying... nibbs macOS 2 12-12-2013 05:53 AM
Please Correct Me.... drumdandrum Pro Tools 10 17 10-24-2011 06:55 PM
TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003 Fingerflipz Post - Surround - Video 7 03-18-2010 03:07 PM
smpte timecode to timecode dat from PT LE 6.2.2 shake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-21-2004 02:16 PM
Is this correct or not? outfit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-31-2002 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com