Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2010, 04:50 PM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default Old TDM Rig, Tracking Latency Question

Ok, tracking virtual guitar on an old TDM rig. OS9, think it's 6.4.

I know in LE, the buffer size can dictate tracking latency but am wondering if it's the same for a TDM rig. The studio has an 888 by the way.

For instance a 512 buffer can be a lot of latency in LE, is that the same with TDM???

Are you trying to set the lowest possible playback buffer in TDM-land just like LE???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2010, 05:44 PM
Rex Trax Inc Rex Trax Inc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 17
Default Re: Old TDM Rig, Tracking Latency Question

i have it set for 128 (lowest) when tracking. PT HD 6.7. it was the same in LE as TDM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2010, 05:51 PM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default Re: Old TDM Rig, Tracking Latency Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Trax Inc View Post
i have it set for 128 (lowest) when tracking. PT HD 6.7. it was the same in LE as TDM
Thanks for the info. I did most of the music for this project/CD with the TDM rig set to 528 (felt like lots of latency).

Headed back to work on it tomorrow and will try it at a lower latency.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2010, 06:02 PM
pmklein pmklein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 546
Default Re: Old TDM Rig, Tracking Latency Question

It depends if you're tracking through an RTAS plugin or TDM. Which one?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2010, 06:12 PM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default Re: Old TDM Rig, Tracking Latency Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmklein View Post
It depends if you're tracking through an RTAS plugin or TDM. Which one?
Well, it's a pretty kooky setup to say the least. Two systems actually. Recording rig is the Mix TDM one, but the guitar is being played out of a laptop/Apogee Duet set to buffer 64 setting in Logic (TH1 Overloud GTR Simulator). Analog out to TDM rig, no plugs on that at all just recording with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avoiding Latency while Tracking capitala Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 09-17-2007 10:56 PM
Tracking latency 001 vs. 002, 003? marchhare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-22-2007 12:05 PM
Is tracking latency getting better on LE/MP? autodidactic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-26-2007 07:11 AM
Tracking Latency philrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-24-2004 11:18 PM
Tracking Latency seawell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-10-2004 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com