Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2007, 09:05 PM
PokerDude422 PokerDude422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default I can\'t get my plug ins to install

I have a disc of Xpand! RTAS plug ins and I cant get any of them to install i try running the installer and it says its successfull but i cant access the plug ins from pro tools. All i have are the basic plug ins that came when i installed pro tools. I have no midi instruments or anything. Can anyone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2007, 10:28 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: I can\'t get my plug ins to install

What you need to know before posting

Check out that link then update this post with the relvant system info and we'll see if we can help you. It's probably a compatibility conflict somewhere, but without knowing what you're using there's know way to help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2007, 11:38 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: I can\'t get my plug ins to install

It should be used on an instrument track, it's filed under "instruments". That's all to it. Make sure you have the right version installed (Intel/PPC) and that your Pro Tools is compatible.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2007, 07:10 AM
tbowman tbowman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: I can\'t get my plug ins to install

Yeah, I'm definitely having the same problem. I've read through the manual and included PDF files. I installed Xpand and I go to the mixing window to load the Xpand plug-in and it's not there. Sorry for posting a topic that should seem basic. I just can't get it to show up.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2007, 08:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: I can\'t get my plug ins to install

Are you sure you've installed the 1.0.1.989UB version if you're on an Intel Mac?

If not, that's definitely the problem.

If you're not on an Intel Mac, tell us which version of Pro Tools and XPand! you're using and we'll try to sort it out. You may also want to try trashing preferences, which may help.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2007, 10:41 AM
PokerDude422 PokerDude422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: I can\'t get my plug ins to install

I am on an intel mac and i have Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 and the Xpand! disc says for windows xp and mac os x, requires pro tools 7.0 or higher
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2007, 11:34 AM
PokerDude422 PokerDude422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: I can\'t get my plug ins to install

ok so yeah i found that update and that definitly fixed it thanks a ton man
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2007, 11:51 AM
tbowman tbowman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: I can\'t get my plug ins to install

I'm not near my system but I'm running LE 7.3 with Xpand from the Ignition Pack 2 that came with my Mbox 2 mini. When I figure out what version i'm running, I'll post it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where should I install my plug-ins? Lukehanigan General Discussion 6 06-26-2010 01:17 AM
Should I install PT 8 before or after I plug in my 002r that will install drivers? Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-05-2009 10:12 AM
can't install plug ins? heinzriegler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-24-2007 08:13 AM
Where exactly do I install a VST plug-in? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-12-2004 07:59 AM
how do i install plug-ins? P-Loc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-19-2003 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com