Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2004, 06:44 AM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube Live

Hi I'm trying to route input 5 to input 1 internally using the coreAudio software with the 002 R? Amplitube live only takes input on channel 1, which is really bad, but I need to use input 5 as its the first proper line channel, and also I think my input 1 is buggered on my DIGI 002R.

Thanks

SG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:57 PM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Re: Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2004, 05:55 PM
chrispnyc chrispnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 151
Default Re: Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube Live

When you say input 5 and 1 do you mean the hardware inputs on the 002? If so, why do you say 'internally.' I assume that you are trying to route the signal from PT to the standalone Amplitube? If you are trying to play the standalone Amplitube through the 002 hardware via CoreAudio AND have PT running, I don't think it can work. PT requires exclusive use of the hardware. Other apps can run simultaneously, but not with PT running as well.

Perhaps if you explained in more detail.

chris
__________________
Digi 001
G4 w/ Giga 1.3
900 mb RAM
LE 6.4
Virus C, Akai S6000
Mackie analog 8 bus
a boatload of cables
and mad patience...

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2004, 01:21 AM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Re: Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube

Hi sorry.

What I mean is I want the hardware line input 5, to be routed to Amplitube Live. It only takes input 1 from the coreAudio, and you can't choose your input like you can in say Garageband or ProTools.

So, my question is can I find some software, or is there anyway to do it with the coreAudio software whereby I can route the hardware input 5, to be input number 1 (please dont suggest putting a jack lead from 5 to 1 because thats a bad idea).

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2004, 02:27 AM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube

Do a search of this forum for JACK tools or even try a search using GOOGLE,,
You won't be able to use PT at the same time,, no mater what,,
Also,, why not get your input one fixed,,?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2004, 02:57 AM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Re: Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube

Well, it just doesnt sound the same if I plug the Avalon U5 preamp into channel 1, it sounds better in 5.

I'll look again at Jack.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2004, 03:35 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube

Amplitube Live really doesn't let you select from all available inputs? Ahh, IK Multimedia...

I'm a bit surprised you can hear a difference between input 1 and input 5, they're not really very different. Especially running an electric guitar into something like Amplitube. Curious: when you tried input 1, did you have it set to line/inst and have the gain all the way at minimum?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2004, 12:56 AM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Re: Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube

HI Tele.

Yes I had the gain set to minimum, and it was a lot quieter than when I had it plugged into input 5.

This is what I don't understand. If its a line signal, then you shouldn't need to use the boost on the preamps, right?

Tell me there's a fault with my 002, and I can take it back

SG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack Interface Input Routing sturdystrutter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-24-2011 06:43 PM
MIDI Input Routing Question cordelero MIDI 0 04-10-2008 02:04 PM
192 input routing question KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 04-14-2004 11:33 AM
Input Routing The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-26-2003 01:59 PM
routing to aux input trax MrMike Tips & Tricks 12 10-31-2001 04:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com