Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2008, 10:14 AM
garimpo garimpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Posts: 71
Default Help on ILOK

I made a big mistake during the install of PT HD 7.4. Istead of sending the DIGI license to the ilok account that my ilok key was registered, I opened a new ilok account and told DIGI to send the license there. So now I realized that I got the DIGI license in this new ilok account which has no ilok key registered instead of the right ilok account. I did try to transfer the license to the right account, but ilok suport said that is not possible cause it is a pending license.
Does anybody have any idea of how to fix that situation?
Digiadmin people please help me!
Thanks.
Damiใo.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2008, 01:13 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Help on ILOK

Call Digidesign Administration, as they deal with all ilok issues. I think it (650) 731-6198. I had a similar issue and they fixed it right away. Best, Scott
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2008, 04:25 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Help on ILOK

just get a blank iLok sync it on the new account
then simply remove it ( trash can symbol ) from the new account, and then sync it to the old account , Now everything is on one account
Done.....
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2008, 06:01 AM
garimpo garimpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Posts: 71
Default Re: Help on ILOK

Thanks Scott ! I will be trying that today.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2008, 06:04 AM
garimpo garimpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Posts: 71
Default Re: Help on ILOK

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
just get a blank iLok sync it on the new account
then simply remove it ( trash can symbol ) from the new account, and then sync it to the old account , Now everything is on one account
Done.....
Thanks for your help Dude. when you say "get a blank ilok" do you mean buy a new one?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2008, 06:22 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Help on ILOK

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
just get a blank iLok sync it on the new account
then simply remove it ( trash can symbol ) from the new account, and then sync it to the old account , Now everything is on one account
Done.....
You're welcome! Hope you get satisfaction...they are always more than helpful and they fixed a couple of things in the background for me too, so I wouldn't have to deal with them on my own. Needless to say, the little "favor" saved me a lot of pain and waiting.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2008, 07:59 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Help on ILOK

Quote:
just get a blank iLok sync it on the new account
then simply remove it ( trash can symbol ) from the new account, and then sync it to the old account , Now everything is on one account
Done.....
You cant trash an iLok key while there is an asset on it..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2008, 09:38 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Help on ILOK

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIAFXMX View Post
You cant trash an iLok key while there is an asset on it..
YOU Absolutely, 100%, without a doubt, can remove an ilok from a account with an asset on it
If it is a brand NEW iLok it is NOT tied to that account permanently for 7 days after it is first Synchronized

I have done this way to many times to count, It ONLY works with a BRAND NEW ilok,

Example ; I have a client that had 2 studios, each with 2 iloks , each on its own account, I took a brand new iLok and synchronized it to the account # 1
then Transfered all the licences that would allow a Transfer ( at the time waves would not allow this but it now does ) then you click on the trash can link and it removes it from account #1 , I then re-Synced it to account #2
and after 7 days it it permanently tied to account #2
He now has 100% of his assets on 1 account

and also once an iLok is blank it can also be removed and then put into ANY account but will not be recognized a new iLok
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 04:02 PM
Plugin auth weirdness - guest iLok prevents internal iLok? Scott Helmke VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-07-2011 07:06 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Windows 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 03:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com