Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2014, 08:23 AM
Charles Deenen Charles Deenen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 499
Default Screens & screens

Has anybody with a delivered S6 tried to put the Protools (computer) screens above the S6 screens ? is it even possible without it getting too cumbersome high?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2014, 08:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: Screens & screens

After sitting thru a demo last nite(thank you to Avid and Vintage King, Nashville). I think one of the main intentions is for you to not need traditional screens for much, so having a screen off to the side should not be an issue. One thing to remember about the line is, the M10 package doesn't have any screens except for the main touchscreen(which is actually a tablet PC). Sure wish Avid would release that touchscreen software
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2014, 05:56 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,566
Default Re: Screens & screens

I think the idea is that you'll look at the PT screen a lot less.

Having said that, I really think Neve nailed it with their Genesys Black.

I think Avid should do their version of this with Cranesong handling the analog pathways. Imagine an S6 but with Cranesong frontend, processing, and summing.

I pitched this to Dave Hill at AES and he seemed into it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2014, 06:14 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 149
Default Re: Screens & screens

I agree with Drew. The Neve Genesys Black got it right. PT screen right in front and center.
I attended a demo of the S6 and the main concern I have about it is the fact that I can not have my PT screen directly in front of me because the of the touch screen that is directly in front. Not only is it in front, but it sticks up really high thus blocking any possibility of the PT screen being seen behind the touch screen.

These days editing and mixing are being done at the same time, all of the time, across facilities all over the world. I think that the S6 design is still operating under the old paradigm that mixing is only done after editing is completed. Having the PT screen off to the side will completely kill the workflow I have become so accustomed to. If the S6 were to be set up with the producer's desk in the middle so you can have the PT screen in the middle, then one does not have any of the master section of the console in front of you.

Has anyone figured out a way to make this all work?
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2014, 07:18 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: Screens & screens

One thing worth noting is; the center section with the touchscreen can actually be moved to ANY location, so it could easily go at either far end of the setup. The "case" is made up of 12" wide buckets and you are free to install ANY module in ANY bucket(you could have 3 fader modules deep in one bucket and all knobs in the next bucket). Each module connects via cat6(I think there is a network switch in the frame).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2014, 11:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,585
Default Re: Screens & screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
One thing worth noting is; the center section with the touchscreen can actually be moved to ANY location, so it could easily go at either far end of the setup. The "case" is made up of 12" wide buckets and you are free to install ANY module in ANY bucket(you could have 3 fader modules deep in one bucket and all knobs in the next bucket). Each module connects via cat6(I think there is a network switch in the frame).
I think what DAPG is talking about is moving the screen itself independent of the master section controls in front of it. I wonder if the screen can be laid flat - that would eliminate it from blocking the PT computer screen.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2014, 12:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: Screens & screens

IIRC, the screen will lay back a lot(not sure if it will go flat though).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2014, 04:53 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,914
Default Re: Screens & screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAPG View Post
These days editing and mixing are being done at the same time, all of the time, across facilities all over the world. I think that the S6 design is still operating under the old paradigm that mixing is only done after editing is completed. Having the PT screen off to the side will completely kill the workflow I have become so accustomed to. If the S6 were to be set up with the producer's desk in the middle so you can have the PT screen in the middle, then one does not have any of the master section of the console in front of you.
+1 Seems like a huge miss.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:32 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Screens & screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAPG View Post
I agree with Drew. The Neve Genesys Black got it right. PT screen right in front and center.
I attended a demo of the S6 and the main concern I have about it is the fact that I can not have my PT screen directly in front of me because the of the touch screen that is directly in front. Not only is it in front, but it sticks up really high thus blocking any possibility of the PT screen being seen behind the touch screen.

These days editing and mixing are being done at the same time, all of the time, across facilities all over the world. I think that the S6 design is still operating under the old paradigm that mixing is only done after editing is completed. Having the PT screen off to the side will completely kill the workflow I have become so accustomed to. If the S6 were to be set up with the producer's desk in the middle so you can have the PT screen in the middle, then one does not have any of the master section of the console in front of you.

Has anyone figured out a way to make this all work?
I would argue for someone who does a high level of editing/mixing like a a Sound Designer/Pre-Dubbing suite – you wouldn't likely need the Meter Displays (with the M40) because the CPU displays are so critical to their workflow - they can be right above the channels (even left and right of the Master Touch Module). Also, without the Meter Displays, it is IMHO more ergonomic than any other mixing solution out there (including ICON, S5-MC & S5 where you had limited options like Producers desks).

We heard from traditional dub stage mixers that they want to get away from the Pro Tools edit screens – the scrolling meter displays are all they need to stay in tune with what's coming down the pipe and it's relative volume.

The nice thing is – you can choose your destiny and even change it later (where before with ICON and S5-MC you had no choice but to have the meter bridge and try to integrate multiple displays).
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:35 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Screens & screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I think what DAPG is talking about is moving the screen itself independent of the master section controls in front of it. I wonder if the screen can be laid flat - that would eliminate it from blocking the PT computer screen.
You can tilt the Master Touch Module back quite a bit. Not flat, but about 25 degrees or so….
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5? Premo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2008 03:24 PM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2007 09:55 AM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2007 11:29 PM
using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it? propofol Tips & Tricks 6 02-16-2007 09:33 PM
three screens stonedef Post - Surround - Video 3 07-28-2006 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com