Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:31 AM
stonedef stonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 17
Default three screens

Does a three monitor video card exist for the G5. i want to use a third screen instead of firewire to play vids on and cant find any info on this anywhere easily
Cheers
Trevor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:44 AM
Sonsey Sonsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 500
Default Re: three screens

Hi Trevor...

I'm not aware of any three monitor cards for the Mac, however we simply bought ANOTHER Nvidia card for our G5's which works just as well. Of course if your low on slots, this doesn't help...I know Matrox has one, but as far as I know it's PC only.
__________________
"Ya canna change the laws of physics..."
-Montgomery Scott

Howard Sonnenburg
Atomic Audio
Ottawa, ON
Canada
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2006, 09:19 AM
stonedef stonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 17
Default Re: three screens

yeah slots all gone to HD3 and existing dual card, so looking for another way around, but if not then i guess ye olde firewire canopus box is the way to go
thanks for your input
trevor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2006, 10:09 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: three screens

Matrox makes a splitter that looks like a big display to the card the divides the image up to 2 or 3 monitors
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 2 Screens Rob2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-29-2009 08:19 AM
Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5? Premo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2008 03:24 PM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2007 09:55 AM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2007 11:29 PM
using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it? propofol Tips & Tricks 6 02-16-2007 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com