Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2000, 05:38 AM
littlebear littlebear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: aust
Posts: 17
Default what sort of mac for digi 001

I am selling my Pc yeah!! I thought maybe a basic G4 because of the $$. But could I use a G3 with 400mhz and say 256 megram, for similar money. Can you get dual processing G3's I have no experience with Macs. But I want something that can use say a dozen audio tracks while running the virus synth without as many drama's as a PC. Some one please tell me how much power I need to minimise the crashes. Thks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2000, 09:13 AM
garuda_x garuda_x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: los angeles, CA USA
Posts: 52
Default Re: what sort of mac for digi 001

the barebones mac 400g4 will run you about 1600 bucks. (i include the radeon card cause its just a hundred bucks more...but i'm sure you could even scratch that off) i was looking into buying a mac just for pt as well, good luck. i think that a g3 will do you fine though...if you can get one for what you think it is worth.....if they are overpriced, then just get a new machine barebones and put your own ram and HD's into it. this will save you hundreds of dollars.... have fun.
_x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2000, 11:50 PM
onemanband onemanband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 257
Default Re: what sort of mac for digi 001

Littlebear - look at lwilliams "Performance Survey" thread a little further down the page in this same forum to get a feel for the diffference in performance (plugins/tracks) of different models.

As far as ram goes, you could start with 192 for digi plus whatever virus wants and add more if needed later.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2000, 04:55 PM
ariel keshet ariel keshet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: paris france
Posts: 197
Default Re: what sort of mac for digi 001

i just bought a g4 400 +256mb ram for my 001 and im more then happy with it !
yet! :you might want to cheak what kind of hard disk it comes with becous my mac came with an 5400 rpm hd which is a bit slow for audio mix and recording more then 10 tracks so if you buy a g4 400 you have to ask the dealer to upgrade your 20 gig(included)hd to an 7200rpm hd
i did it and now it works just fine
and if you have more money to speare on your workstation you might want to install an ultra wide scsi interface and buy an scsi external hd wich is perfect for audio

good luck!
__________________
G5 1.8ghz 10.3.8 768ram
Protools6.9 waves V.5
Mbox(waiting for 002R)
neumann tlm103
Tlaudio 5051 v.2
genelec 1030
yamaha p-90
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alive - Sort Of davec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-04-2010 09:06 PM
FFS Digi SORT ELASTIC OUT SO IT WORKS midnightrambler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-04-2010 02:32 AM
ReVibe - Digi Tech support please help me sort this out! Johanna Herr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-10-2008 06:23 PM
S&M,,well sort of,, Homebelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-11-2003 04:42 PM
what sort of FWB do I need Steve Rosenthal Storage Subsystems 1 08-11-1999 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com