Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2015, 06:51 PM
5280mystic 5280mystic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Phoenix x Atlanta x Denver
Posts: 2
Default PRo Tools 8 LE Authorization Issue

I have a mbox2 running my PT8 LE. I installed my accel cards for my hd3 system last night. Now when I try to open pt8 it gets to dsi hardware, gives me a DaE 4 error, then a authorization error. What happened? What can I do to use my mbox2 until my rig is finished?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2015, 07:03 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PRo Tools 8 LE Authorization Issue

that use to be a motherboard/hardware problem
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2015, 09:48 PM
5280mystic 5280mystic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Phoenix x Atlanta x Denver
Posts: 2
Default Re: PRo Tools 8 LE Authorization Issue

it couldnt be the pro tools 8 trying to run the two interfaces at once??? or something like that? im going to take the hd cards out and test it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2015, 10:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PRo Tools 8 LE Authorization Issue

LE software will not see/use HD hardware
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2015, 11:21 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: PRo Tools 8 LE Authorization Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
LE software will not see/use HD hardware

Was that true for HD? I remember using 24 Mix hardware with 6LE.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ilok authorization issue mmoeding Pro Tools 9 11 07-27-2011 07:01 AM
Authorization Issue joncovey macOS 1 05-25-2011 01:12 AM
PT 9 Authorization issue OneMadSon macOS 4 12-28-2010 04:55 AM
Authorization Code issue docscholl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-07-2008 01:13 PM
Pro Tools Upgrade Authorization Issue TQ1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-19-2007 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com