Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2002, 12:28 AM
Morningstar Morningstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 345
Default AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

with the APPLE purchase of Emagic (good for me, a Mac user, but sorry for my pc bretheren) and the 002 (no interest to me) it's gonna be tough to sell a post these days unless I'm screaming about something. LOL. Anyway, I was looking at the QT6 stuff, with the imminent release of Jaguar, and wondering about the AAC codec. Are we gona get a built in AAC ripper? Will iTunes convert to mp4? DIGI, will we get am mp4 option? It seems to be superior to mp3, at least what I've heard. Anybody know....
__________________
Simplfy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2002, 12:36 AM
KamaSutra77 KamaSutra77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

i was wondering about acc also. i got QT6 pro allready and I installed itunes3 yesterday, no mention anywhere about acc though. i was hoping the new 20 gig I pods would support acc for around 7-8000 songs on the thing, but apparently not yet. To my knowledge.
__________________
Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2002, 09:24 AM
Morningstar Morningstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 345
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

I knew I should've cursed in the subject, or printed in all caps, I just can't hang these days...
__________________
Simplfy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2002, 10:04 AM
soundboy69 soundboy69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: From: Trinidad (Humboldt Co.); living: somewhere between Chicago and St.Louis...
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

Yeah I'm wondering also...I downloaded QT 6 yesterday...how do you use the AAC codec to compress
audio (video?)? It doesn't seem to have an option for that.... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
soundphaRm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2002, 01:46 PM
DaWhole9 DaWhole9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 163
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

Haven't checked my Ipod yet, but with QT 6 Pro, you can encode MP4, in fact there is no more MP3 option in Quicktime...iTunes 3 recognizes the MP4 files and plays them. iTunes 2 didn't recognize MP4's...The iPod should play it. I have been converting my files @160 K and they are still about the same size as MP3's...they just sound WAAAAAYYYY better.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2002, 03:01 PM
KamaSutra77 KamaSutra77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

So MP4=ACC?
__________________
Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2002, 12:50 AM
KamaSutra77 KamaSutra77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

it was rumored to have that option, which I thought was part of the mpeg4 spec. ? I dunno. i also have gotton wind of mpeg2 encoding and decoding 9 except for protected media) options available form german? apple distributors. So who knows. I want my 8000 song I pod!
__________________
Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2002, 01:10 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

Any issues with QT 6 and Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2002, 03:16 AM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

There's no issue I can see with QT 6 and Protools LE, even the beta.

There's a major issue with AAC compression, it's no where near as good as I thought it was.

I'm quoting something I posted on another messageboard but it's so annoying I thought I'd put the info on here too.

AAC compression starts lowering the samplerate as you lower the bitdepth.

I encoded a 30 second drum loop I'd created in protools and bounced to a stereo, 16bit 44.1Khz aiff file.

Then I encoded it as a stereo AAC in every setting from 128Kbps down to 28 Kbps. Here's how much the sample rate falls off as you lower the bitdepth :

128Kbps or above = 44.1Khz
64Kbps - 112Kbps = 32Khz
56Kbps = 24Khz
40 - 48Kbps = 22.05Khz
32Kbps = 16Khz
28Kbps = 11.05Khz

I stopped at 28Kbps because from 64Kbps onwards, the sound quality really started to suffer, infact I could notice the quality decrease at 96Kbps and below.

I did think the 128Kbps file was on a par with a 256Kbps Variable Bit Rate MP3, for that reason it's not all that bad, it's just major compression results in a major quality loss, not so much as mp3 but still not very good quality.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2002, 06:04 PM
Morningstar Morningstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 345
Default Re: AAC and QT6, and oh yeah...

Still, if it's superior to 128 kbps mp3 then it will do me good, as all my tunes on my webpage are 128, and it kills me to hear them...
__________________
Simplfy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
yeah yeah...PROBABLY a dumb question... JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-13-2007 05:42 PM
Yeah! girlwithgear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2005 08:06 PM
F****** yeah Max/Msp available for XP seromaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-21-2003 04:34 PM
yeah..yeah... GORILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2002 09:34 PM
Yeah Yeah Preamp again!!! Mook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-15-2002 04:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com