Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:05 PM
Tenorman Tenorman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Vero Beach
Posts: 18
Default Legacy Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools 11.3.1

I'm running Pro Tools 11.3.1. I recently added some waves plug-ins and since doing that I have noticed that some of my old Native instruments plug-ins are not showing up in Pro Tools upon loading. Would re-scanning all plug-ins by holding down "Shift" key during Pro Tools start-up solve this problem? or is there a bigger issue here. Any comments?
__________________
TMan

Protools 11.1.2 / Intel quad core i7 - 3.5GHz desk top/ Windows 7 /Nvidia - GeForce GT640 dedicated graphics card / Motu 828 Mk3 interface / 200GB programs HD / 2TB mirrored HD /32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,244
Default Re: Legacy Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools 11.3.1

What format are those plugins, they need to be AAX-64 not RTAS or AAX-32 to show up.

Otherwise sure try rescanning plugins and trashing prefs.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-16-2019 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2019, 04:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,428
Default Re: Legacy Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools 11.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenorman View Post
I'm running Pro Tools 11.3.1. I recently added some waves plug-ins and since doing that I have noticed that some of my old Native instruments plug-ins are not showing up in Pro Tools upon loading. Would re-scanning all plug-ins by holding down "Shift" key during Pro Tools start-up solve this problem? or is there a bigger issue here. Any comments?
Adding Waves plugins shouldn't have had the effect you're seeing. I think you have something else going on. What old NI plugins are missing? You won't necessarily see all your plugins in the PT splash boot screen. Are all your plugins available in the insert slots?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 not showing any plugins (3rd party) jstanton101 Pro Tools 11 11 09-19-2015 11:44 AM
Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins?? Daryl Hughes macOS 9 12-18-2012 11:25 AM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :( Andy Webb Virtual Instruments 2 04-08-2008 02:58 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools swh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 09:20 AM
plugins not showing up in pro tools anemicrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-27-2006 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com