Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2013, 01:02 PM
777N 777N is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
Default 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

Hi guys,

I am experiencing some problems using this two interfaces (003 Rack and 828 mk II) via ADAT.
I've had experience on syncing various systems, but this set up seems very weird.

So, my 003 is plugged via firewire on my PC and I can get signals. The 828 is plugged correctly via ADAT (I've tried with one and both cables). On "Hardware" I can select "Internal" or "ADAT", respectively if I want the 003 master or slave. With my 828 I selected "ADAT" on "Optical In/Out" (from the LCD menu) and then on "Clock Source" I can select "Adat Opt 44/48" or "Int 44.1". (I work with 44.1kHz)

With Master/Slave correctly set up the interfaces seems working (no blinking, no clip).
On I/O settings PT 8 LE can see the extra 8 channels, so I've created some new paths.
I've tryed every combination but I get NO sound at all from the 828 (the meters on the interface work fine).

Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2013, 02:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

To use the 003 as the master, you MUST use 2 lightpipe "cables" as the 828 will only receive clock on the lightpipe coming IN(to the 828). I suspect you haven't got the clocking ironed out as my lightpipe preamp also gives no audio if the clock is wrong.

With only a single lightpipe OUT from the 828 and IN to the 003, you would have to select the 828 to Internal(as it would be the master), and in PT, you would select Clock Source to Optical(and make sure the 828 is set to 44.1, because it WILL work at 48K with your 44.1K Pro Tools session, but you will end up with pitch/tempo issues due to the mis-matched settings(yes, I know first hand)

BTW, IF you choose to have the 828 be the master, and set PT to use Optical as the clock source, you will need to set this each time you fire up the rig
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2013, 04:45 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

Don't forget to make sure that the ADAT inputs are properly routed in the I/O setup.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2013, 05:03 PM
777N 777N is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
Default Re: 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
To use the 003 as the master, you MUST use 2 lightpipe "cables" as the 828 will only receive clock on the lightpipe coming IN(to the 828). I suspect you haven't got the clocking ironed out as my lightpipe preamp also gives no audio if the clock is wrong.
I've tried this way but nothing works. The 828 seems in sync (no blink anywhere), but 003 shows nothing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
With only a single lightpipe OUT from the 828 and IN to the 003, you would have to select the 828 to Internal(as it would be the master), and in PT, you would select Clock Source to Optical(and make sure the 828 is set to 44.1, because it WILL work at 48K with your 44.1K Pro Tools session, but you will end up with pitch/tempo issues due to the mis-matched settings(yes, I know first hand)
I've tried also this way and still nothing works. The "Adat" led on 003 and "44.1" led on 828 are ok.

Now I am using SPDIF to send signals (the two with preamps on 828) and BNC cables to sync the interfaces. I've had to use CueMix to specify the bus. So I think there is a way to set up Adat outs.

Thanks for the help anyway
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2013, 06:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

"Now I am using SPDIF to send signals (the two with preamps on 828) and BNC cables to sync the interfaces. I've had to use CueMix to specify the bus. So I think there is a way to set up Adat outs."

Now I am confused. You never mentioned anything on SPDIF, or anything about BNC Wordclock cables. You need to describe EXACTLY what is connected, how it is connected and what settings exist for clocking on the 828 AND in your Pro Tools Setup Menu. For instance, if you are using the lightpipe as a 2 channel SPDIF connection somewhere, then it cannot work as 8 channel ADAT protocol. Also, if you have wordclock cables, then send WC OUT of the 003 to WC IN on the 828 and set the 828 to sync to WC(or external) as spelled out in the MOTU manual(I don't have an MOTU units here so I am not familiar with the deeper settings). Also, remember that in Pro Tools>Setup>hardware(I think) you can set the optical port(of the 003) to be EITHER SPDIF(2 channel) or ADAT(8 channel). Would love to come visit and help out(Italy is one of the most beautiful countries and its been way too long)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:53 AM
777N 777N is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
Default Re: 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
"Now I am using SPDIF to send signals (the two with preamps on 828) and BNC cables to sync the interfaces. I've had to use CueMix to specify the bus. So I think there is a way to set up Adat outs."

Now I am confused. You never mentioned anything on SPDIF, or anything about BNC Wordclock cables. You need to describe EXACTLY what is connected, how it is connected and what settings exist for clocking on the 828 AND in your Pro Tools Setup Menu. For instance, if you are using the lightpipe as a 2 channel SPDIF connection somewhere, then it cannot work as 8 channel ADAT protocol. Also, if you have wordclock cables, then send WC OUT of the 003 to WC IN on the 828 and set the 828 to sync to WC(or external) as spelled out in the MOTU manual(I don't have an MOTU units here so I am not familiar with the deeper settings). Also, remember that in Pro Tools>Setup>hardware(I think) you can set the optical port(of the 003) to be EITHER SPDIF(2 channel) or ADAT(8 channel). Would love to come visit and help out(Italy is one of the most beautiful countries and its been way too long)
The SPDIF and Word Clock stuff is another solution that I've tried to resolve this thing. Of course they are indipendent from ADAT.

First set up:

2 lightpipe cables (in to out - out to in) - no other cables plugged
003 as master (Internal) - no lights
828 as slave (Adat Opt 44/48) - 44.1 led stable

I see ADAT inputs on I/O Settings but no sound at all (I've tried every path possible)

Second set up:

1 lightpipe cable (out from 828 and in to 003) - no other cables plugged
003 as slave (ADAT) - stable light on ADAT
828 as master (Internal 44.1) - 44.1 led stable

I see ADAT inputs on I/O Settings but no sound at all (I've tried every path possible).

Third set up:

2 RCA cables (I think one is enough) and 2 BNC cables - no lightpipe cables plugged
003 as master (Internal) - no lights
828 as slave (Ext 44/48) - 44.1 led stable

I receive signals from SPDIF sources but, first, I've had to specify the busses with CueMix.

Fourth set up:

2 RCA cables (I think one is enough) and 2 BNC cables - no lightpipe cables plugged
003 as master (Word Clock) - stable light on W Clk
828 as slave (Int 44.1) - 44.1 led stable

I receive signals from SPDIF sources but, first, I've had to specify the busses with CueMix.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2013, 09:02 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

In I/O setup, delete and default all of the paths and try again with the ADAT setup.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2013, 08:48 AM
777N 777N is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
Default Re: 003 Rack + 828 mkII via ADAT

So I figured out how to work with 828's ADAT.

I've used the same procedure as SPDIF set up using CueMix: for each mix (1, 2, 3 and 4) I've had to specify the bus on main out, turn up the faders of two channels and panpot them to the extremes.

Mix 1:

Main bus: Adat 1-2
Channels used: mic 1-2 (only their faders up and panpotted to extremes)

Mix 2:

Main bus: Adat 3-4
Channels used: analog 1-2 (only their faders up and panpotted to extremes)

Mix 3:

Main bus: Adat 5-6
Channels used: analog 3-4 (only their faders up and panpotted to extremes)

And so on...

It kinda sucks because you cannot route each channel where you want; there is not even a matrix (RME docet). But I think it was not developed as an extension interface... so that's it!

Thanks anyway for the suggestions!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADAT not being received in PTLE8 (OctoPre MKII) justindbutler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-03-2012 09:36 AM
Focusrite OctoPre Mkii to 003+ via ADAT? beartrack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-02-2011 11:01 AM
LS56 with 2 Octopre MKII no ADAT signal smbirddog macOS 6 06-02-2011 11:35 PM
PT LE 8.0.3, Digi 003+, Octopre MKII ADAT connection Jay_dammit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-11-2010 07:03 AM
Panasonic Ramsa DA7 MkII/ADAT Bridge/Protools andrej770 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-26-2002 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com