Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2010, 09:21 PM
Bambison Bambison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 222
Cool Pro Tools not seeing MIDI

Here's my problem:
PT is not seeing/metering/receiving MIDI from any device. It was working and has been working fine. It suddenly stopped working shortly after I began a session earlier today. Meanwhile, Audio MIDI Setup recognizes my input devices and TEDSt Setup correctly recognizes their respective output.

Here's my setup:
HD3 running PT 8.0.3cs1, Digi MIDI I/O connected and powered via USB, Korg NanoKEY connected and powered via USB, Yamaha Motif XS8 and Roland TD-12.

Here's what I've tried (multiple times):
- Trash PT Prefs (via ProTools Pref and Database Helper)
- Reset MIDI I/O by unplugging USB cable and then plugging it in again whil hold Reset button
- Trash Apple's AudioMIDI prefs

I'm completely stumped on this one. Welcome to ANY suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2010, 03:45 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Pro Tools not seeing MIDI

1. verify input devices are enabled in PT
Setup > MIDI > Input Devices

2. verify MIDI thru is enabled
Options > MIDI Thru

3. verify default MIDI thru instrument is set (midi preferences)

4. Try creating a new midi track, assign a midi output, and use the pencil tool to make a midi note. Does the midi play back?

If AMS is seeing midi, there is no reason that protools can't talk to AMS. It's gotta be a setting.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2010, 06:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,557
Default Re: Pro Tools not seeing MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyroberts View Post
1. verify input devices are enabled in PT
Setup > MIDI > Input Devices

2. verify MIDI thru is enabled
Options > MIDI Thru

3. verify default MIDI thru instrument is set (midi preferences)

4. Try creating a new midi track, assign a midi output, and use the pencil tool to make a midi note. Does the midi play back?

If AMS is seeing midi, there is no reason that protools can't talk to AMS. It's gotta be a setting.
Hi,

If non of the above works then try trashing the AMS prefs in user library/preferences.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2010, 09:30 PM
rupert47 rupert47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Thousand Oaks, Ca. USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools not seeing MIDI

I don't know if this will help, but it helped me.

If you're having problems with MIDI (can't send or recieve) and/or your MIDI interface is greyed out in Audio MIDI Setup, try this:

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences>By Host and trash 'com.apple.midi.a bunch of numbers and letters.plist'.

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences and trash 'com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist'.

Empty the trash and restart, then see if everything is working.

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2010, 02:36 PM
Bambison Bambison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 222
Smile Re: Pro Tools not seeing MIDI

Thx for all the suggestions. I tried them all, repeatedly. None worked. Ultimately, I found an old backup drive to my PT boot drive and did a restore (my main backup drive had backed up just a day before and wasn't working either). That did the trick. I still have no idea what caused the problem. At this point, I don't care to try to find out!... Again, thx to all for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting MIDI Keyboard to Pro Tools 11 (MIDI Studio Not The Same) Diobility Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 11:10 AM
[Problem] Midi Pro Tools 10.3.5 & Motu Midi Express 128 Advanced-Productions MIDI 0 05-20-2013 09:43 AM
Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock DarylBham MIDI 5 06-14-2009 01:55 PM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com