Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2020, 04:46 PM
gregklau gregklau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Middlefield Ohio
Posts: 14
Default Pro Tools Inputs

I just got back into Pro Tools and the Eleven Rack and updated Pro Tools to 2020.3. I used to see Inputs with the Eleven Rack that included Mic and Guitar. Now my inputs for Mono are:

Guitar In/Mic L (MONO), Guitar In/Mic R (MONO), Eleven Rig L/R.L (MONO), Eleven Rig L/R.R (MONO), Digital In L/R.L (MONO), Digital In L/R.R (MONO), Line Input L/R.L (MONO), and Line Input L/R.R (MONO).

Stereo Inputs are:
Guitar In/Mic In (stereo), Eleven Rig L/R (Stereo). Digital In L/R (Stereo), and Line Input L/R (Stereo)

With these inputs, how do I record from the Microphone Input of the Eleven rack and how do I record a dry signal such as an acoustic guitar without the Eleven Rack Effects? My old tracks still play, but their inputs disappeared. I also Defaulted the IO. Where did the Mic and Guitar inputs go? .....Thanks

Last edited by gregklau; 05-01-2020 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2020, 08:09 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,706
Default Re: Pro Tools Inputs

The inputs are still there, this is just how the latest version of PT maps things.

The Guitar In/Mic L (MONO) would be input 1, which is Guitar in dry.

The Guitar In/Mic R (MONO) is input 2, which is the Mic

etc... etc...

You can always change the names of these inputs yourself in the IO panel. Then save your settings so you can always recall it if you need to do so.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2020, 05:07 PM
gregklau gregklau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Middlefield Ohio
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools Inputs

Thank you! As I said, I'm just getting back into Pro Tools. Now if I can only get it to stop freezing on me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs. johnbarnesiii macOS 2 11-24-2019 02:04 PM
Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive migu Windows 8 10-29-2011 08:21 AM
32 inputs into pro tools mp 8 therecordinghouse Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 05-12-2009 10:27 PM
002 as inputs without tools? Please god?! Liam M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2005 09:36 PM
Pro Tools Mix 24 help (882 Inputs) red Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2000 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com