Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2020, 08:55 PM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 155
Default Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

That's another one - not sure if related to a bad romance between PT and NI...

As I want to use different outputs for different instruments (and different MIDI channels), I'm trying to create outputs in Kontakt 6 (latest, on KOMPLETE 12), selecting 2 channels, enable ascending output assignment, enabling clear existing channels and make default.

I just end up with surround channels. In the dropdown menu, I only see surround channels as options)...

I tried to create a brand new PT project, just in case it would be related to something in my existing project : it's the same.

Based on some excellent videos about NI in PT, everything seems straightforward, but this is not what I get.
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X Catalina (latest) (on Mac mini 2018) 6-core Intel i7 32GB ram 3.2 GHz. Interface: Universal Audio Apollo X4 (Thunderbolt 3 connection)
midi express 128, Pro Tools 2020, Cubase Pro 10.5/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2020, 11:42 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,358
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

Have you looked at the output configuration section in Kontakt? You could always create your own output.cfg file. Either read the Kontakt manual or do a Google search for how to create one. It's not easy but doable.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2020, 12:27 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by lanstrad View Post
That's another one - not sure if related to a bad romance between PT and NI...

As I want to use different outputs for different instruments (and different MIDI channels), I'm trying to create outputs in Kontakt 6 (latest, on KOMPLETE 12), selecting 2 channels, enable ascending output assignment, enabling clear existing channels and make default.

I just end up with surround channels. In the dropdown menu, I only see surround channels as options)...

I tried to create a brand new PT project, just in case it would be related to something in my existing project : it's the same.

Based on some excellent videos about NI in PT, everything seems straightforward, but this is not what I get.
I’ve had this happen. Have you instantiated the surround version of Kontakt instead of the stereo one?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2020, 12:39 PM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 155
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

I finally got it but... I have no sound at all now...

First, I was expecting to select from t he drop down (in KT) the type ...wher I was only seeing surround. Leaving it to ''not selected'' finally gave me the 16 Stereo outputs.

Now, assigning 4 tracks to 4 instruments in KT, I also assign:

Instrument 1, MIDI channel 1, St Output 1
Ins 2, MIDI 2, St Output 2,
and so on... as most videos suggest.

I see signal both in the KT rack, as well as on the PT corresponding track when I hit notes on the external USB keyboard. But no sound comes out !... (Yes my volume is up on the audio interface :) ...
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X Catalina (latest) (on Mac mini 2018) 6-core Intel i7 32GB ram 3.2 GHz. Interface: Universal Audio Apollo X4 (Thunderbolt 3 connection)
midi express 128, Pro Tools 2020, Cubase Pro 10.5/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2020, 01:49 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,706
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

After you after you setup your outputs in Kontakt you need to save it and restart your Pro Tools session.

Then everything should work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2020, 02:05 PM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 155
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
After you after you setup your outputs in Kontakt you need to save it and restart your Pro Tools session.

Then everything should work.
I've done that as well... Will retry just in case and post back.
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X Catalina (latest) (on Mac mini 2018) 6-core Intel i7 32GB ram 3.2 GHz. Interface: Universal Audio Apollo X4 (Thunderbolt 3 connection)
midi express 128, Pro Tools 2020, Cubase Pro 10.5/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2020, 06:40 AM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 155
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

Anyone ? I'm still stucked with no sound coming out...
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X Catalina (latest) (on Mac mini 2018) 6-core Intel i7 32GB ram 3.2 GHz. Interface: Universal Audio Apollo X4 (Thunderbolt 3 connection)
midi express 128, Pro Tools 2020, Cubase Pro 10.5/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2020, 09:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,358
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

Open Kontakt standalone, check your output.cfg setup, close Kontakt. Start PT and see what happens with Kontakt. Oftentimes when doing things in Kontakt it helps to open it in standalone and then open in PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2020, 09:17 PM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 155
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Open Kontakt standalone, check your output.cfg setup, close Kontakt. Start PT and see what happens with Kontakt. Oftentimes when doing things in Kontakt it helps to open it in standalone and then open in PT.
Not sure what to do once there, but I replaced the agregate PT audio by Universal Audio Apollo x4, just in case....

It really becomes ridiculous: all meters show signal, I can even record midi data (which I can't hear of course...)

I'm following exactly this : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5DMdshUM2D4 (until 1:30, I don't even care at this point about adding FX there). My screen looks exactly as this, with output 1-2 like it shows, ascending MIDI channels corresponding to Stereo outputs sent to PT inputs. No damn sound!

Any other instrument (else than NI) such as those of Cubase and PT in a project are working. Why am I rushing so much with NI ?

In other projects, all on same MIDI channel and ''no input'' I can hear, but of course instruments competing on same MIDI channel just don't work correctly, so this is why I want to make it correctly.
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X Catalina (latest) (on Mac mini 2018) 6-core Intel i7 32GB ram 3.2 GHz. Interface: Universal Audio Apollo X4 (Thunderbolt 3 connection)
midi express 128, Pro Tools 2020, Cubase Pro 10.5/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2020, 03:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,358
Default Re: Kontakt 6 in PT - unable to create Stereo outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by lanstrad View Post
Not sure what to do once there, but I replaced the agregate PT audio by Universal Audio Apollo x4, just in case....

It really becomes ridiculous: all meters show signal, I can even record midi data (which I can't hear of course...)

I'm following exactly this : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5DMdshUM2D4 (until 1:30, I don't even care at this point about adding FX there). My screen looks exactly as this, with output 1-2 like it shows, ascending MIDI channels corresponding to Stereo outputs sent to PT inputs. No damn sound!

Any other instrument (else than NI) such as those of Cubase and PT in a project are working. Why am I rushing so much with NI ?

In other projects, all on same MIDI channel and ''no input'' I can hear, but of course instruments competing on same MIDI channel just don't work correctly, so this is why I want to make it correctly.
Are you sure you're doing it exactly like the video? Assigning ascending MIDI channels in PT? Then assigning the audio inputs on other than the instrument track holding Kontakt to the additional audio outputs from Kontakt? I know the procedure works because I just tried it on my system that's listed on my profile page. When you dropped the aggregate audio setup did you make sure the Apollo was selected as the audio interface? You are using all stereo instrument channels right?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt Player 5.6.6 outputs Shinz Virtual Instruments 1 03-15-2018 04:51 AM
Kontakt 5 PT12 not seeing all Outputs? Intransit Pro Tools 12 1 01-28-2016 04:15 PM
Can't assign Kontakt outputs mikedocy Virtual Instruments 0 12-20-2015 04:32 PM
Kontakt 3 Outputs in Pro Tools LE? smc917 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 07:05 PM
Multiple outputs with Kontakt in 6.7? jstaczek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-24-2005 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com