Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2020, 05:33 AM
ceghead ceghead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: dublin
Posts: 1
Default computer dunce needs help!

Hi all,
I'm trying to install Protools M-powered 7 Demo on windows 10. I believe I've done everything right, only when I click on the icon, I get a spinning wheel for 20 seconds and then nothing.
I've tried changing the compatibility, but still nothing.

Any idea what I need to do?
My laptop is quite ancient and needs to be plugged in at all times in order to charge, but I've read around the place that there's a general issue with this software and no drivers to make it work in windows 10.

Again, I am very unsure of anything computery so if there's anyone out there who can help a gal out of this frustrating mess, I'd hugely appreciate it.

THANK YOOOOU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2020, 07:36 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,706
Default Re: computer dunce needs help!

M-Powered 7 is NOT compatible with Windows 10.

M-Powered has been discontinued for years.

You can try the free Pro Tools | First
https://my.avid.com/get/pro-tools-first

try the free trial
https://my.avid.com/get/pro-tools-ultimate-trial

or purchase the latest version.
https://www.avid.com/audio-recording-software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2020, 05:39 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 620
Default Re: computer dunce needs help!

Apart from the compatibility issue, you need an M-Audio interface to run M-powered versions of PT.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 451.48- Internal WD Black, Samsung 860, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.2.3.015 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2020, 04:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,533
Default Re: computer dunce needs help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
Apart from the compatibility issue, you need an M-Audio interface to run M-powered versions of PT.
100% accurate^^^^ and I NEVER recommend M-Audio interfaces anymore. The quality wasn't that good(except maybe for the ProFire 2626), the drivers have been unreliable and there are dozens of better options these days(at all price points)

Pro Tools First is free(once you buy a new iLok 2 or 3), but it comes with a lot of serious limitations that make it not good for much more than podcast recording
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer experts have you heard of this computer maker? garnoil General Discussion 3 07-07-2013 06:05 PM
Waveform Display : Dunce question midnightrambler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2011 06:52 AM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 10:52 AM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 03:29 PM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com