Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2019, 11:39 AM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 217
Default Blue Cat Freeware no work for me

Hey guys, I loaded the Blue Cat Freeware bundle in ProTools (latest vers). When I fire up ProTools it asks me to put the plugins in the unused folder. Says they are not proper 64 bit plugins. I have the second last version of ProTools. Anyone have this problem ? Thanks.
__________________
Two 2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), 2011 MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX Mojave,High Sierra, DP10, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 10,Cubase Elements 10,Reason 10, DSP-Quattro 5 ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2019, 12:03 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,705
Default Re: Blue Cat Freeware no work for me

This happens sometimes. Try trashing preferences and restart.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2019, 12:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,822
Default Re: Blue Cat Freeware no work for me

And make sure you have the absolute latest Ilok License Manager as that makes weird errors here if we have an older ILM when updated the PTU License.

Goto www.ilok.com and download and install the latest in any case as it is a quick 2 minutes to update and install
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2019, 12:31 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,338
Default Re: Blue Cat Freeware no work for me

Blue Cat doesn't use iLok. Each users gets a download link for their purchased plugins. As to the Freeware pack make sure you download the version which is on the site. The initial version had an issue that the aax format plugins wouldn't work but au and vst would. Also download the whole bundle in one shot from the bundle page and NOT the individual plugins.

I know because I went through this when they first announced the updated freeware pack. Got in touch with their support and they straightened it out in a matter of a couple of hours.


See this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407703
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2019, 02:56 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 217
Default Re: Blue Cat Freeware no work for me

Hey guys , thanks, got them working !
__________________
Two 2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), 2011 MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX Mojave,High Sierra, DP10, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 10,Cubase Elements 10,Reason 10, DSP-Quattro 5 ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2020, 02:47 AM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 293
Default Re: Blue Cat Freeware no work for me

Individual plug-ins should work too: they have been updated at the same time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat's Freeware Pack II Update / Year-end promotions bluecataudio AAX Plug-ins 3 12-13-2018 11:06 AM
Anyone verified if the Blue 192's work with 11 Barry Johns Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 06-28-2013 02:37 AM
Will the blue MIDI I/O work with HDX? tarfungo Pro Tools 10 2 11-09-2011 02:44 AM
Will HDX card work with Blue 192's??? corp Pro Tools 10 7 10-24-2011 01:59 PM
Will pro tools 9 work with the old blue mbox? garret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 06-28-2011 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com