Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2020, 01:04 AM
Rotil66 Rotil66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

Hi All,

I have a problem that 'Repeat' is not working.
When I setting to f.i. 2x a second, the Button only repeats once but not continuous.
In short what ever repeat setting I make it only repeats once. (or not when OFF)
Anybody an Idea what I'm doing wrong ???

Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2020, 02:47 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 361
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

This has been broken for a long time.

I filed Case 03118290 on 1/5/2017. Was never resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2020, 02:55 AM
Rotil66 Rotil66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

Thanks xjensen,

That's a pity.....
I find it astonishing that this kind of expensive and powerfull hardware has so many 'little' bugs that you just cannot setup the set as you would want....
Fortunate that a lot can be solved by using Apple automate and build in Apple options.
But a company as big as Avid should be to proud to have 'others' solve their problems.....

But at least I know that I don't need to look into this command...

Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2020, 11:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

I would need more info as this works for me. Please let me know the OS version, DAW, Key you are trying to repeat and the Repeat settings you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:00 PM
Rotil66 Rotil66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

Hi Eddy,

I'm running Mojave
I just try to repeat the arrow down key
Key \d (but no key is working)
In this case it's just in the Finder (not a DAW) since I try to do some basic navigation in the menu's from my artist control.
Or in Safari to scroll down in a webpage etc....
If I use the same key on the keyboard it works, but the same from the avid control is not......
If I use any repeat setting it just repeats once. If repeat is off it is just sends the command once. I have the latest eucon version.....
Let me know if you need more info

Thanks,
Rolof
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:08 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

Thanks, what are the repeat settings (there are 3)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

Ok, I just tried /d with both my windows and Mac and they both do repeat fine. I'm using repeat 10 x a sec
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:20 PM
Rotil66 Rotil66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

I have tried all.

F.i. repeat 2, 3, 10 times a second or just repeat every 1 second.
But in all cases the command was just repeated once.
Also tried short and long delays before repeating. But there was no difference in the time the command repeated once....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:31 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

Can you try this. Run the 20.1 installer and select remove all Apps and remove all prefs checkboxes. Uninstall and reboot. Then reinstall EuControl and reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:37 PM
Rotil66 Rotil66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Re: Repeat not working in Eucon (last version)

Ok, Eddy
I'm not at my desk at the moment. But I will try this.
Just questions will this not delete all the setting I have made, for the different apps ????
(I can off course backup the XML file)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon version, Firmware and PT version Mark Ziebarth Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 5 02-22-2018 12:10 PM
Repeat Not Working charmingnerd Artist Series 8 01-05-2017 07:24 AM
Eucon 3.1.3 is the last version working on OSX 10.6.8 jacko Artist Series 1 04-24-2015 01:17 PM
Audiosuite Plug-in list - repeat repeat.......... sound01 Post - Surround - Video 2 11-13-2006 02:05 AM
Repeat Playback is not working digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-03-2006 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com