Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2010, 11:43 PM
Jono_G Jono_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland.
Posts: 78
Default Plug in saved settings?

how do you get back the factory default settings of a plug in if you clicked "save" instead of "save as" and overwrote the original????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2010, 01:11 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

Do you keep an image or clone of your system drive? (you should)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2010, 05:00 AM
Jono_G Jono_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland.
Posts: 78
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

I dont, Im due a machine upgrade. Is there a page with the default settings somewhere so I can manually put them in and save again??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 07:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,023
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

Why don't you tell us which plugin you changed so someone can provide the default settings for you to restore to?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2010, 12:11 PM
Jono_G Jono_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland.
Posts: 78
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

I will have to get back for sure when I am at the computer. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2010, 12:46 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

Most plugs have "factory default" listed on the bottom of the preset list, on most of them that can't really be overwritten. If your talking about factory presets that came with a plug you might try reinstalling the plug.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2010, 03:19 PM
Jono_G Jono_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland.
Posts: 78
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

It was the digidesign compressor/limiter dyn 3 and the setting was hard limiting. I think I saved over that or can I not do that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2010, 10:42 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,192
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

With the stock plug-ins, or any plug-in for that matter, when making your own presets, they should be saved to a separate folder away from the the Pro Tools program folder or the third party plug-in program folder. Why? In case you need to uninstall/reinstall Pro Tools or the third party plug-ins. If the preset folder is in a different, safe place, your presets won't have a chance to be "lost" when uninstalling. Either that, or remember to move your presets before uninstalling.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2010, 05:14 AM
Jono_G Jono_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland.
Posts: 78
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

But I messed up with this, so if anyone has the default settings of hard limiting please let me know : )
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2010, 09:15 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: Plug in saved settings?

If you had contact info listed, I would send it to you. I'm sure we all have this one.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in settings saved as "clippings" like DP filobus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-20-2010 02:43 AM
Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation? Rob S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2007 07:36 AM
Automation on SAVED plug in settings jkatcher Post - Surround - Video 2 06-26-2006 02:42 AM
are plug-in settings....... saved?? gitarzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2003 12:27 PM
Settings not saved in PT 5.1 Robert U Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com