Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2012, 03:29 AM
joedexter23 joedexter23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 23
Default FireWire 800 "doubler" exist??

Hey guys I run pro tools m box 3 pro on my macbook pro but I can't connect my hard drive at the same time as I only have one firewire 800 slot on the computer. Is there an adapter I can buy that "doubles" the slot? Like an adapter will allow me to plug 2 firewire 800s into the one slot on my computer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2012, 07:24 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: FireWire 800 "doubler" exist??

Quote:
Originally Posted by joedexter23 View Post
Hey guys I run pro tools m box 3 pro on my macbook pro but I can't connect my hard drive at the same time as I only have one firewire 800 slot on the computer. Is there an adapter I can buy that "doubles" the slot? Like an adapter will allow me to plug 2 firewire 800s into the one slot on my computer?
There's no need. You can daisy-chain firewire devices, that's why they have two ports.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2012, 12:31 PM
justanotherptuser justanotherptuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: FireWire 800 "doubler" exist??

Quote:
Originally Posted by joedexter23 View Post
Hey guys I run pro tools m box 3 pro on my macbook pro but I can't connect my hard drive at the same time as I only have one firewire 800 slot on the computer. Is there an adapter I can buy that "doubles" the slot? Like an adapter will allow me to plug 2 firewire 800s into the one slot on my computer?
Yes, you can daisy-chain, but if that doesn't work, there is a Unibrain Firewire 800 Repeater-about $75 on Amazon or other sources will give you 2 800 ins and one out to your 800 port on your mac.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2012, 08:45 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 162
Default Re: FireWire 800 "doubler" exist??

From my experience, you actually WANT to daisy chain. Works much better that way. And, I've tried it BOTH WAYS!
Go for the Daisy Chain !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Fatal exception has occurred. Pro Tools must exist" Mattlewis Windows 3 07-25-2013 10:48 AM
Track/"Channel Strip" Presets DO exist in Pro Tools, apparently... PTPhillip Pro Tools 10 97 10-20-2012 01:03 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Waves "doubler effect" plugin What is in PT goga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2010 12:58 AM
NI "file does not exist". Please advise... hardcase Virtual Instruments 2 03-10-2010 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com