Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2011, 02:35 PM
joedexter23 joedexter23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 23
Default BFD disabled after computer transfer. help!

As soon as I bought the new i7 imac and switched over all the data from my old computer to my new one everything works fine with pro tools 8.5 except for my BFD Eco. When I try to run BFD as a plugin or standalone mode i am presented with

"BFD Eco has been disabled because: The license file is corrupt. Please run license manager."

I run license manager and it is clearly reading my BFD and says status is "ok".

When I click either option is asks me to select an authorization file but I have no idea what that looks like or what it is called or where to find it! Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2011, 09:33 PM
SKoT_FX SKoT_FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: BFD disabled after computer transfer. help!

Delete the BFD Eco entry in Licence Manager, run BFD Eco (this will trigger a new auth request in LM automatically) and reauthorise. The authorisations are locked to your hardware, so major system upgrades can cause our License Manager to think it's a new machine - which yours is. If pain persists, please contact FXpansion support directly so we can get you sorted out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer PT Software to new computer? ttingley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-28-2011 02:53 AM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 10:52 AM
How do you transfer Pro Tools onto a new computer? Roshi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2007 10:54 PM
Getting new computer. How do I transfer ProTools? I.T. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-13-2006 09:24 PM
Transfer 001 to new computer NonProFool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-09-2002 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com