Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2020, 04:29 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Hi there,
I know on PC/Windows, we can only use 1 DAW at one time with 1 audio interface.
But it seems on Mac, I can use Pro Tools + another DAWs at the same time, and as long as my sample rate/ settings or project are the same it appears to be working fine. But I want to know what issue this may cause?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2020, 04:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,058
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

First issue would be CoreAudio driver, in which case if one of your DAW's is PT it requires exclusive access.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2020, 05:33 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,979
Default Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

That’s not true.

You can most definitely run PT and another DAW at the same time on a Mac if you choose to. If your interface’s driver is multi client, it works as expected.

OP - is there a reason you want to run multiple DAWs simultaneously? I frequently will run PT and something like Izotope RX or ReCycle together, but don’t typically run multiple DAWs as it’s just pulling away resources from your main app, in my case PT.

Technically it can be done, but depending on how big your sessions are, you’ll put more strain on your system.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2020, 06:35 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
First issue would be CoreAudio driver, in which case if one of your DAW's is PT it requires exclusive access.
I don't think this is true as well, as I have successfully Run PT and DP at the same time, it seems PT is not requiring exclusive access, unless I'm not understanding you correctly?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2020, 06:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,058
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
I don't think this is true as well, as I have successfully Run PT and DP at the same time, it seems PT is not requiring exclusive access, unless I'm not understanding you correctly?
Umm, I only have experience of HD drivers but they do require exclusive access
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2020, 06:43 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post

OP - is there a reason you want to run multiple DAWs simultaneously? I frequently will run PT and something like Izotope RX or ReCycle together, but don’t typically run multiple DAWs as it’s just pulling away resources from your main app, in my case PT.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The reason is: normally I keep my composition DAW open to playback the music (DP) in case I want to change any note, and keep PT open to play back the whole picture with multiple cues in continuously. It would be too much time consuming to close DP and open PT and do it again.

I tried to loopback PT back into DP but it seems I have met noise issue once in a while, loopback official told me it's because I have too many channels in loopback and my system resource is too intense while I checked my nMacPro CPU is not too high, anyone have any idea?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2020, 09:10 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
First issue would be CoreAudio driver, in which case if one of your DAW's is PT it requires exclusive access.

This assumes they're using HD interfaces in which case the CA driver does require exclusive access. If they're not using an HD interface it's not a problem. Personally, I feed a Metric Halo ULN8 for monitor control with AES from the HD interfaces - that gives me CA access into my monitor chain and I can run multiple DAWs/editors simultaneously and do it all the time - aside from the obvious (running RX/etc) alongside Pro Tools, I frequently need to move between Logic and Pro Tools for session prep/interchange - this all works smoothly here assuming sample rates are the same.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2020, 09:16 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 269
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

HDX and HD Native only works with one DAW or Audio Application. Other Audio Interfaces, who can use multiclients can use more Applications in the same time...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2020, 11:46 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,869
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

I understand the concept (and perhaps even the need) for the exclusivity limitation in HD, but this has been such a crutch for us multi-DAW users over the years. Closing PT to open Logic is a relatively quick process, and thankfully Logic plays nicely with Avid hardware making it possible in the first place. However, asynchronous use, when sharing between DAWs is necessary, blocks us from that option. Premium upgrades, like HD, typically unlock functionality -- here it creates limits.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2020, 11:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,058
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Yes, but it is not necessarily important to have HD driver to share i/o between PT and LX because you can sync them together and have LX playback your MIDI while PT has all the i/o for itself. How often you record on two DAW at the same time? This is not my usual workflow but have done it couple of times just for the sake of it. MTC is needed and some hassle, but was happy for what I got.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-calculating overviews every time a session is opened marcnyc Pro Tools 10 10 10-15-2015 11:33 AM
First Time opened pro tools 10 error?! applecore3401 macOS 4 10-23-2011 09:31 AM
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 08:29 PM
Plug-Ins Load Every Time PT8 is Opened melody nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2011 11:08 AM
dae error -4, audio interface time outs themachinesneverdie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-02-2007 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com