Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-01-2020, 08:43 AM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 194
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Thanks Larry, that's very helpful. Guess I'll just have to try with the iLok.

Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16-core, 96 GB, OS X.15.3, HDX 1, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 3D + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se/studio-alpha/
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-01-2020, 08:09 PM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 666
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

I've got my iLok 3 in the internal USB port now and it's working fine.
__________________
Larry
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 2019.12 HDX, HD IO 16x16 analog, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro 2019 16-core, 96GB RAM, OS 10.15.2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-02-2020, 12:02 AM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 194
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Brilliant, thanks again Larry.

Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16-core, 96 GB, OS X.15.3, HDX 1, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 3D + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se/studio-alpha/
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-02-2020, 06:06 AM
Michael Carnes's Avatar
Michael Carnes Michael Carnes is offline
Development Partner
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salt Lake Valley
Posts: 151
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Dweller View Post
I've got my iLok 3 in the internal USB port now and it's working fine.
I do the same with mine. Apple barely mentions that port in the documentation, but it really helps keep a setup tidy.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-02-2020, 06:48 AM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 251
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

I’ve filled 2x13 port rackmount hubs with devices and dongles.
One iLok inside isn’t really going to help me.

:)

Last edited by octatonic; 01-02-2020 at 02:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-02-2020, 01:53 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

We put the dongles on the inside usb port (the internal usb port is nothing new to PCs in the workstation and server class) for a few reasons: harder to steal, less likely to be moved (accidentally or on purpose), and less likely to get physically broken.

Used to be if Pro Tools lost communication with the iLok with it's main license, it would just shut down (no "do you want to save.") If a usb hub lost power, an assistant moving rack gear in the machine room brushed up against a front or rear plugged in iLok (on the 5,1) and bent/broke the iLok, or someone grabbed the wrong key thinking it was a floater (like when the Waves Mercury HD used to be on floater iloks), you could lose everything.

We currently have a lot 1U rackmount high density VE Pros that have their elicenser key plugged internally for those reasons. It makes it very clean to move systems around or replace them.

So even if you have a lot of USB hub devices, having the main, critical ilok tucked away safely inside can be handy.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-03-2020, 07:19 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Didn't realize until looking it up today that the new Mac Pro is not officially supported by Pro Tools. So yes, it might work but if you were to have any issues they'd probably just say 'it's not supported yet'.

I've been considering an HDX card - I didn't realize there would be extra power cables needed, let alone an adapter for the Mac Pro. Wonky.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-04-2020, 03:28 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 707
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
Didn't realize until looking it up today that the new Mac Pro is not officially supported by Pro Tools. So yes, it might work but if you were to have any issues they'd probably just say 'it's not supported yet'.

I've been considering an HDX card - I didn't realize there would be extra power cables needed, let alone an adapter for the Mac Pro. Wonky.

Wonky? I am really curious to know what you think the extra power cable and adapter actually do!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-04-2020, 03:37 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Wonky? I am really curious to know what you think the extra power cable and adapter actually do!
I just didn't know there was anything like that involved.. not an HDX user. I assumed you just put the card in the slot and it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-04-2020, 04:20 AM
Michael Carnes's Avatar
Michael Carnes Michael Carnes is offline
Development Partner
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salt Lake Valley
Posts: 151
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
Didn't realize until looking it up today that the new Mac Pro is not officially supported by Pro Tools. So yes, it might work but if you were to have any issues they'd probably just say 'it's not supported yet'.
That could be because the Mac Pro only runs Catalina and the graphics support is still incomplete in PT 19.12. That would be a stopper for many people for a while longer. But I'm audio only and it's been behaving for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com