Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2020, 09:21 AM
OAG OAG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?

I have an S1 and a Dock (with tablets on each), and while I can get the Dock to show me all the tracks in my Ableton project, the S1 will only show me 1-8, and won't bank up or reflect any higher selection I make from the arrangement window or from the Dock (which communicate fine with each other).

I've followed the setup as far as I can see.

In Control Surface, I have Mackie Control set to Port 1 (input and output)
And Mackie Control XT set to Port 2 (input and output)

In the Midi Ports section, I have ports 1 & 2 input and output enabled for Track and Remote.

I have dragged Ableton to the System Prefs Eucon window and enabled midi control via Mackie on ports 1-4.

I am running Ableton 9.7.7, but I doubt that anything would have changed in Mackie protocol between 9 and 10.

Anybody made this work?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2020, 07:05 AM
OAG OAG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Re: Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?

I'm assuming not?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2020, 08:56 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Re: Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?

Ableton isn’t EUCON is it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2020, 08:14 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 840
Default Re: Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?

No it isn't, however, you are supposed to be able to use it in MCU emulation mode.
I had mixed success with this over the last couple of years and Eucon versions.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock Stopped Working dalonso66 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 04-25-2019 06:21 PM
Attention/Selected Track not working on dock feakerboo Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 10 02-12-2019 01:28 PM
Can't get my Mix working with Ableton on Win7 please help! pat_00 Artist Series 3 06-24-2013 07:29 PM
Ableton rewire not working 4 seriousness djmichaelwenz Windows 5 11-07-2012 09:15 AM
002 Rack not working in Ableton Live hellofader 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-29-2011 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com