Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2020, 03:39 PM
ziggy2282 ziggy2282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Fader levels and control surfaces

1. When using the Avid Control app in the Mixer view, the fader value in the Mixer view does not show decimal values. For example, if the fader value in Pro Tools is 12.5, Avid Control displays 12. Is there a way to force the Avid Control mixer view to always show decimals?

2. When sliding the fader in the Avid Control app, the value adjust by 0.4-0.5 increments, but it's not consistent. In Pro Tools, I can use a modifier key to increment the fader values by 0.1. When using a modifier key with the Avid Control app, faders still adjust the value by a random amount. Is there a way to refine the fader adjustments in the Avid Control app?

3. I am considering an Avid S3, but have been told by sales rep that the surface only displays the fader value when the fader is touched. Is there a way to persistently show the fader value and track name instead of switching between the two? I currently have a C|24 and am able to display track name on one line and fader value on another line simultaneously. I would much rather see fader value than pan information.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2020, 04:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,309
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

1&2-the faders on a tablet or iPad don't have the resolution for accurate adjustment. Trying to mix on those is going to be an exercise in frustration.

3-just my opinion(and feel free to ignore it) but I think you are using your eyes too much, and you ears not enough.(I know folks that will turn off or cover their screens so they don't fall into this trap)

Beyond that, to make minor adjustments, it might be faster to either show volume on the track and drag the volume line up or down(using the Ctrl key for "fine"mode). If you grab the line past the end of the song, you can drag the entire line(start to finish) and keep any automation moves intact. Or opening the last plugin on the track and tweaking the output level
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2020, 05:41 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,538
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

I only recently got Avid Control for my iPad, and I picked up a tip about no.2 here on DUC. To get fine control on faders, you touch a finger on the meter - and the other finger on the fader will move in small increments. Seems a bit strange, and maybe I didn't get it quite right, but it works. Must be covered in a user guide.

Thanks to whomever I picked it up from.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2020, 06:07 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,274
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

Quote:
3. I am considering an Avid S3, but have been told by sales rep that the surface only displays the fader value when the fader is touched. Is there a way to persistently show the fader value and track name instead of switching between the two? I currently have a C|24 and am able to display track name on one line and fader value on another line simultaneously. I would much rather see fader value than pan information.
On the S3, you can get as much as five seconds of fader db value to persist on the screen after touch. But I mix a lot and actually have the S3 set to display the number only when touched and to turn off instantly on release. Not sure seeing those numbers helps my mixing at all, to be honest.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2020, 10:41 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,885
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...3-just my opinion(and feel free to ignore it) but I think you are using your eyes too much, and you ears not enough.(I know folks that will turn off or cover their screens so they don't fall into this trap)
Please keep in mind there are lots of different use-cases - dismissing someone else's user experience is not productive.

I've been mixing on every conceivable platform for decades and this to me is the single largest annoyance on the new Avid platforms (S6, S4, S3, S1): no constant display of fader values and no display of sub-dB increments on faders below -10dB (why does precision suddenly become less important if the fader happens to be at -15??). Amongst other things I often need to be able to quickly scan the surface to see where faders are at wrt trim / current levels - and believe me, I'm using my ears too. If the tablets running Avid Control as meters on the S1s would display fader values the problem would be solved. To dismiss the importance of visual feedback is not helpful - why not just get rid of all the analysis tools we have then? Loudness meters, phase meters, spectral displays - all invaluable aids to our work.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.

Last edited by Rich Breen; 12-23-2020 at 11:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2020, 12:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,309
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

Not dismissing anything. Just offering something to think about
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2020, 01:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,920
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

1. Yes, we are looking at making the fader display finer.
2. As someone else posted touch the fader and then with a second finger touch and hold anywhere near the meter for fine mode.
3. Depending on the 5 Fader Value display settings you get up to 5 seconds after you let go of the fader. There isn't a mode where it always displays the values...It would be hard to know what track you were about to move if there were no names.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2020, 10:49 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,885
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

Thanks for the reply Eddie.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
1. Yes, we are looking at making the fader display finer.
That's good to know and would be a welcome improvement!

Quote:
3. Depending on the 5 Fader Value display settings you get up to 5 seconds after you let go of the fader. There isn't a mode where it always displays the values...It would be hard to know what track you were about to move if there were no names.
Yes, do know about the persistence settings. Understood that you can't have the current fader level display co-exist with fader names - unfortunate since the C24s and D-Command/Control were able to do this with their old-tech scribble strips, but they didn't need to also display pan/sends/etc. Like I said, if the tablets in "meter" mode (i.e. when they're paired to the S1s/S3) could also display fader/trim levels the problem would be solved.

Having to interrogate the fader by touching it is a bit awkward, and what if it's 20 faders that I want to look at? Kind of awkward. I mean, I can always look at the edit screen, but it's much easier to focus on the surface. Anyway, not the end of the world, but it is a bit of a drag for me - of course the other things that Eucon brings to the party are worth the tradeoffs.

thanks for the reply - really appreciate your presence here!
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.

Last edited by Rich Breen; 12-24-2020 at 12:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2020, 04:21 PM
ziggy2282 ziggy2282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Understood that you can't have the current fader level display co-exist with fader names - unfortunate since the C24s and D-Command/Control were able to do this with their old-tech scribble strips, but they didn't need to also display pan/sends/etc.
Yes, this exactly!

I would much prefer to look at the surface than looking up just for levels when I'm doing everything else on the surface. With such a detailed display on the new surfaces, it's an oversight to not see fader level and track name simultaneously. It seems this could be remedied with a software update and an option to switch between pan or fader level on the display while keeping the track name persistent. Having to constantly tap faders to interrogate levels and then not being able to see the track name or the decimal fader value sounds extremely frustrating.

Eddie--I'd love to see the above happen! It's the main hesitation I have with moving to the newer control surfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2020, 04:30 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 505
Default Re: Fader levels and control surfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post

3. Depending on the 5 Fader Value display settings you get up to 5 seconds after you let go of the fader. There isn't a mode where it always displays the values...It would be hard to know what track you were about to move if there were no names.
This was also very puzzling to me since my MC Control always showed the values but you had to touch the faders on the Mix units to get the same information.

I don't understand why the values can't be continuously displayed on the Mix units (and now the S1's), like they are on the MC Control MC. What's the difference?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control all send fader levels together anackman macOS 8 11-26-2013 04:23 PM
Linking track levels w/ pre-fader bus levels? Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2003 11:36 PM
Control Surfaces jazzsounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-12-2003 12:54 AM
Control Surfaces...Do You Use One? voiceguy san diego General Discussion 8 09-01-2001 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com