Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2020, 06:02 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 752
Default New Mac Pro 16 core...

:

Just wow!
I have my new Mac Pro since two weeks, i slowly installed everything, made a couple of upgrades, slowly tested Pro Tools on the machine while doing my sessions with my old trusty 5.1 Mac Pro.

I began testing some heavy sesions on the new Mac Pro with the mac sound engine. That was nice, sessions causing drop outs on the 5.1 mac were playing happily with a 40% cpu usage. I could not play these sessions for more than 15 seconds on the Old mac pro, it would stop. I had to freeze a couple of tracks.

So i continued to download the latest vesions of a gazillion of plugins, installing software in my rare free time.
This week, i decide it was time to make the real switch.

For the last two days, i made the switch, installed the HDX card in the new computer and start working on current mixes. Wow! This thing is insane!!!
In session that i had a couple of tracks frozen, where the playback was always stoping beacause cpu usage was in the red, i am now sailing smoothly at a 15% cpu usage, i cant beleive it!

This is so cool!

And i was thinking that mixing with HDX was taking some cpu ressources, from what i read. Well this is clearly not the case here, as cpu usage dropped by a big margin here between the same session running on mac internal playback engine and HDX.

Anyway. I am just so happy to have made this big upgrade, i wanted to share my experience.

Cheers!

Luc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2020, 05:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

Hi,


Sounds great


Currently negotiating my soul with the devil to get one




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2020, 09:45 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,031
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

I think for audio 16 core is the sweet spot.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2020, 11:02 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,935
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

Quote:
Originally Posted by audioluche View Post
:

Just wow!
I have my new Mac Pro since two weeks, i slowly installed everything, made a couple of upgrades, slowly tested Pro Tools on the machine while doing my sessions with my old trusty 5.1 Mac Pro.

I began testing some heavy sesions on the new Mac Pro with the mac sound engine. That was nice, sessions causing drop outs on the 5.1 mac were playing happily with a 40% cpu usage. I could not play these sessions for more than 15 seconds on the Old mac pro, it would stop. I had to freeze a couple of tracks.

So i continued to download the latest vesions of a gazillion of plugins, installing software in my rare free time.
This week, i decide it was time to make the real switch.

For the last two days, i made the switch, installed the HDX card in the new computer and start working on current mixes. Wow! This thing is insane!!!
In session that i had a couple of tracks frozen, where the playback was always stoping beacause cpu usage was in the red, i am now sailing smoothly at a 15% cpu usage, i cant beleive it!

This is so cool!

And i was thinking that mixing with HDX was taking some cpu ressources, from what i read. Well this is clearly not the case here, as cpu usage dropped by a big margin here between the same session running on mac internal playback engine and HDX.

Anyway. I am just so happy to have made this big upgrade, i wanted to share my experience.

Cheers!

Luc
Congratulations!

It’s a beast of a machine to be sure. I’m having the most stable, trouble-free Pro Tools experience I’ve had for years.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2020, 03:02 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,031
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Congratulations!

Itís a beast of a machine to be sure. Iím having the most stable, trouble-free Pro Tools experience Iíve had for years.
Are you on 16 core as well?

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2020, 04:10 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,935
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Are you on 16 core as well?

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Yes the 16 core. For me it was the best trade off between number of cores and core speed, especially as I use a lot of VIs and VE Pro.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2020, 08:23 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 752
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


Sounds great


Currently negotiating my soul with the devil to get one




Chris
Go for it Chris, you wont regret it!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2020, 08:27 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 752
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Congratulations!

Itís a beast of a machine to be sure. Iím having the most stable, trouble-free Pro Tools experience Iíve had for years.
Thanks!

Nice to hear that.
Itís only been a couple of days for me, but i am so happy with the system!
And i am running my sessions from a usb disk!
Since i am not sure yet on what i will buy for internal storage.
And still, it smokes my old Mac Proby at least 5 or 6 times the power.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2020, 03:24 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 745
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

It sounds great. But I am a bit disappointed about the apple policy in the pro area. After the 5.1 they released the trashcan that was totally unusaful, especially for those who wanted to put a pci card into it. In the 2019, after 6 years, they finally released a great modular machine but now, after only a year apple announced that the entire line will be replaced by a line with Silicon processors.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2020, 09:40 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,031
Default Re: New Mac Pro 16 core...

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
It sounds great. But I am a bit disappointed about the apple policy in the pro area. After the 5.1 they released the trashcan that was totally unusaful, especially for those who wanted to put a pci card into it. In the 2019, after 6 years, they finally released a great modular machine but now, after only a year apple announced that the entire line will be replaced by a line with Silicon processors.
I'm a bit twisted about this also.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade 6 core Mac Pro to 12 core, or sell Mac Pro for 8 core iMac Pro? jaminjamesp macOS 3 12-13-2019 02:16 PM
Upgrade my 6 core 2013 MacPro to a 12 core, or get a new 6 core when released? jaminjamesp macOS 2 03-15-2019 04:26 PM
Macbook Air 2014 (1.4ghz Dual-core Intel core i5 Vs. Mid 2010 MBP i7 Quad-Core and PT TheGoodhusbands Virtual Instruments 2 09-11-2015 11:49 AM
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 3 09-23-2011 08:33 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com