Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2020, 05:56 AM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 525
Default Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

I am increasingly plagued by this very annoying problem :
When I import wav files exported from some other daw, Pro Tools often creates two mono tracks instead of a stereo one, anybody knows why ?
Thanks
Mark
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Mixer, Writer, Teacher
Pro Tools Ultimate HDX
Mac Pro 2013 & Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2020, 06:14 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 224
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

your session has to be "interleaved" when you create it
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 13. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 13. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2020, 06:47 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
your session has to be "interleaved" when you create it
Now, at any time, you can go into session setup & select interleaved .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2020, 07:50 AM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 525
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Now, at any time, you can go into session setup & select interleaved .
Well this is the first thing I did and it didn't do any good. 5' later, importing from logic worked perfectly. Maybe the way the other Daw (Cubase) formatted the Interleaved files

Envoyé de mon SM-G950F en utilisant Tapatalk
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Mixer, Writer, Teacher
Pro Tools Ultimate HDX
Mac Pro 2013 & Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2020, 08:07 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchman View Post
Well this is the first thing I did and it didn't do any good. 5' later, importing from logic worked perfectly. Maybe the way the other Daw (Cubase) formatted the Interleaved files

Envoyé de mon SM-G950F en utilisant Tapatalk
So am I understanding this;
Stereo interleaved file from Logic comes in as interleaved .
Stereo interleaved file from Cubase comes in as dual mono ?

Strange . .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2020, 08:11 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 224
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Maybe the way the other Daw (Cubase) formatted the Interleaved files
if you created an interleaved session and the other person exported them as 2x mono they will also be mono in your session. So it's not your fault.
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 13. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 13. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2020, 08:15 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
if you created an interleaved session and the other person exported them as 2x mono they will also be mono in your session. So it's not your fault.
True. . .
So make a stereo track & pop the dual mono's onto it . .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2020, 08:49 AM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 525
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
So am I understanding this;

Stereo interleaved file from Logic comes in as interleaved .

Stereo interleaved file from Cubase comes in as dual mono ?



Strange . .
No they are legit interleaved files but ProTools wants to split them on two mono tracks for some unknown reason...

Envoyé de mon SM-G950F en utilisant Tapatalk
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Mixer, Writer, Teacher
Pro Tools Ultimate HDX
Mac Pro 2013 & Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2020, 08:52 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchman View Post
No they are legit interleaved files but ProTools wants to split them on two mono tracks for some unknown reason...

Envoyé de mon SM-G950F en utilisant Tapatalk
How are you importing ?
Drag n drop, or shift command I ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2020, 08:53 AM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 525
Default Re: Import stereo file generates two mono tracks ?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
How are you importing ?

Drag n drop, or shift command I ?
Shift Command I
I am going to investigate this further but I am recording presently so I will have to wait a few days

Envoyé de mon SM-G950F en utilisant Tapatalk
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Mixer, Writer, Teacher
Pro Tools Ultimate HDX
Mac Pro 2013 & Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAF import from Logic Pro X - how to combine mono L-R tracks to stereo steins Post - Surround - Video 1 01-20-2017 06:27 PM
separating 2 mono tracks from a stereo file nibtgom Pro Tools 10 4 10-13-2016 07:17 AM
Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ? vudoo Pro Tools 11 9 06-14-2016 04:25 AM
HOW can you import a "stereo" WAV. file into PT as a "mono" file? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-21-2002 10:14 PM
What do i import a "dual mono" audio file as??? mono or split stereo? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-17-2002 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com