Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2020, 12:27 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

I have an older system with PT 5.1 on it and I'm trying to get sound out of the system but I can't figure it out. The Mac has two mix cards installed but only one is being used. It then goes to a Degidesign ADAT24 optical and then to a Digidesign 003 console. But the 003 console doesn't want to connect to the ADAT. It used to work fine when I had a Mackie D8B board connected with the optical but that had 4 optical inputs and outputs on it. The 003 only has 1 IN and 1 OUT. My Mac has a fire wire port but I don't think firewire is compatible with PT 5.1.

The ultimate scenario would be to somehow copy the PT 5.1 files from the Mac and convert them to my Windows 7 PT 9 computer if that's possible. I tried formatting a USB hard drive to exFAT to copy the files but Mac OS 9 doesn't recognize exFAT.

Any advice would sure be appreciated.
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III

Last edited by RickT; 05-17-2020 at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2020, 12:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,784
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

PT9 on W10 is not going to happen. Compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2020, 12:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,784
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickT View Post
The ultimate scenario would be to somehow copy the PT 5.1 files from the Mac
Burn a bunch of CDROM's or install HFS to your Windows
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2020, 01:05 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT9 on W10 is not going to happen. Compatibility info here.
Sorry, I'm running Windows 7. I've updated my post.
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2020, 01:07 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Burn a bunch of CDROM's or install HFS to your Windows
So if I install HFS to my Windows 7 computer, how do I get all the MAC PT 5.1 files over to the Windows computer to convert them (if converting them is even possible)
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2020, 01:07 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,784
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

No problem.

Anyway it is possible to read HFS formatted external drive on Windows with that software. If you think you only need it once, burn some discs
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2020, 01:45 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

Okay I'll burn some cd's first and see if I can get the PT 5.1 files to convert to PT 9 Windows. Thanks for the replies!
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2020, 08:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,328
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

Couple of things to consider:

1-with the old(Mac?) system; does it have HD software with license? If it DOES, remove the 003 and pick up an old 888 interface or go lightpipe with a Behringer ADA8200. If it does NOT, then maybe skip the cards, connect the 003 and try installing LE7.x??? Or, grab an old Mbox "original"(probably costs $25 now).

2-those old sessions might be saved in SD II file format and no Windows rig is going to read those AFAIK(best if you can open on a Mac setup and Save Copy>change format to wave or AIFF>check the box to Enforce PC/Mac compatibility(those copy sessions SHOULD open on any current rig)

3-I suspect working out #1 might be your best bet to retrieve the old sessions. When I had my Nashville room, I kept an old G4/Mbox in a closet for just this scenario
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2020, 09:35 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

Thanks albee1952 #1 sounds like some great advice. It's a struggle but I'm determined to get this figured out.
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2020, 11:15 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,428
Default Need Help with Pro Tools 5.1 on Mac OS 9

Be forewarned that burning an ISO9660 or Joliet format disc will strip the resource forks from every file. This is a killer for SD2 files.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com