Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2010, 09:13 PM
PoPimp3069 PoPimp3069 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 48
Cool External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

Hey all...
I recently purchased a mid-grade preamp, an ART Digital MPA II. I'm going into the preamp with with an xlr cable, then I take a TRS cable and run that into the Mbox2 on the Line (TRS) input. I get a good signal when I arm pro tools to record, sounds clean and warm. However, when I begin recording the vocals don't line up with the music. There's a nasty latency of about a 1/2 a second. It's not the mix knob on the front of the Mbox, I know how to use the mix knob so I've already ruled that out. Are there any steps that I'm missing or irregular signal flow?


Thanks in advance


Broc
__________________
http://www.myspace.com/freedombydeath6789
__________________
"There is nothing in the world so much like prayer as music is."
~William P. Merrill
__________________
Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 | MBox 2 USB | XP MCE SP3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2010, 10:08 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

Probably the buffer size...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2010, 07:33 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,778
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

Besides bringing your Hardware Buffer down to a workable size (the smaller the better for tracking, then you can put it back up for mixing if needed), why not go digital out of the ART? S/PDIF.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:18 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,306
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

Yes, I would also use the SPDIF port and record at 128(or 64 if you can select it) buffer. Keep in mind that the SPDIF port bypasses the MIX knob so you would simply set that full right.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:54 PM
PoPimp3069 PoPimp3069 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 48
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

Are there any other solutions besides what has been listed here?
__________________
http://www.myspace.com/freedombydeath6789
__________________
"There is nothing in the world so much like prayer as music is."
~William P. Merrill
__________________
Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 | MBox 2 USB | XP MCE SP3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:59 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

U hav an Mbox man; there isn't much else to be done...I mean all these are great suggestions...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2010, 09:03 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,494
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PoPimp3069 View Post
Are there any other solutions besides what has been listed here?
Those ARE the solutions. Latency is a part of digital recording. ProTools has a selectable buffer size so you can manage the buffer size depending on your needs. It's best to use as low a buffer as possible for tracking, and you'll get better performance by raising the buffer for mixing. Also, you'll get a cleaner signal using a SPDIF cable. I have the same preamp as you and I doubt that it's causing your problem. Like Key said, if you record with a high buffer setting you're going to get delays. Only other way to go about it is to manually move the tracks so that they're in synch.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2010, 08:12 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,778
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

"Is there someone else up there we can talk to?"
"No! Now go away before I taunt you a second time."
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2010, 08:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,306
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

You DO know about using the MIX knob to balance the incoming audio against the old tracks and muting the track you are recording to.....right?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2010, 03:46 PM
netnoggin netnoggin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Gulf Coast, Alabama
Posts: 614
Default Re: External Preamp with Mbo 2 causing latency.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
"Is there someone else up there we can talk to?"
"No! Now go away before I taunt you a second time."
LOL, silly english caniggets...
__________________
NN, aka Hobonoggin
H.I.T. Program graduate (Hobo Internship Training)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core Audio Manager Causing 3 Second Playback Latency FortRic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-08-2010 09:22 AM
Plugins causing latency upon playback powerhouse0111 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 04-01-2010 07:38 AM
Mix through external preamp, natelikesoreos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-23-2009 05:55 PM
Latency causing plug on master bus during record? GloryIsSilent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-20-2009 09:52 AM
external ad/da causing -6085 errors req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-10-2008 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com