Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2010, 06:48 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

Hello

I recently upgraded my LE setup to a 003R (with Factory bundle). I mix OTB going out to a Dangerous 2Buss LT thru an RME AD8-AE and the 003 analog outs, printing the mox back on 2 PT tracks (which I also use ad monitor outs). I also have an Eventide Eclipse hooked up digitally to the SPdif I/O.
Since I've upgraded I've starded getting really annoying digital drops, no matter what clocking setup I use for the system: I've tried ADAT, SPdif and WC as clock suorces, I've tried to set the RME as master, Digi as master, Eclispe as master; I've also tried to clock RME and Evenetide together, but no luck, I alwys get random digital drops (and it seems they almost happen on the right channel). The system was rock solid and stable on my old 002R. PT version and plug ins remained the same, I still am on 7.4cs9.

Any ideas on what could cause that?

Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:15 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

Hello,

Difficult to tell without knowing how the cables are hooked up. If it were me, I'd probably just use the 003R as the master, and daisy chain wordclock cables to all the other digital sevices. Then set the 003R to internal clock.

Also, double check your sample rate is the same on all units.

Also, you could decide which one you feel is the "best" clock, and go from there. Use the "best" one as the master, and daisy chain the rest with wordclock.

Last edited by Third Eye Studios; 01-12-2010 at 08:19 AM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:28 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

Looks like no matter what cable routing and master/slave hookup I use the problem is the same...I'm right now updating PTLE to cs10 as it seems that it fixes some strange clicks and pops that may happen...you never know...

I'll let you know how it goes...thanx for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:50 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

Do you experience dropouts with only the 003R connected?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2010, 09:14 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

They're not dropouts, more like loud, random clicks that mostly happen on the right channel.

My setup is
Digi 003 going ADAT > RME > analog to Dangerous 2 Bus LT
Digi analog outs > Dangerous 2 Bus LT
Digi SPdif I/O to Eventide Eclipse
Dangerous 2 Bus analog out> RME 1-2 in
RME 1-2 out ADAT > Digi 003

In PT I set up an Aux track with ADAT 1-2 as I/O which serves as my monitoring and print back of the mix.

I've tried every possible clocking and cabling setup...drive swap, cs 10 installed...FW port changed...so far nothing has worked...I'm starting to get nervous...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2010, 09:45 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerax View Post
They're not dropouts, more like loud, random clicks that mostly happen on the right channel.

My setup is
Digi 003 going ADAT > RME > analog to Dangerous 2 Bus LT
Digi analog outs > Dangerous 2 Bus LT
Digi SPdif I/O to Eventide Eclipse
Dangerous 2 Bus analog out> RME 1-2 in
RME 1-2 out ADAT > Digi 003

In PT I set up an Aux track with ADAT 1-2 as I/O which serves as my monitoring and print back of the mix.

I've tried every possible clocking and cabling setup...drive swap, cs 10 installed...FW port changed...so far nothing has worked...I'm starting to get nervous...
In this configuration, what do you have your clock set to? Internal?

An additional recommendation for the future would be to try to get a hold of some wordclock cables for all of your clocking. The addition of the wordclock i/o on the 003 vs. the 002 is great.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2010, 10:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,294
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

I also suspect that something is not clocked to a master somewhere. With this many digital devices, I would use an external wordclock and slave everything to it. I am using a Lucid GenX192 and it works great(and can be had for $399 if you shop around).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2010, 10:57 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Clocking issuse with 003, any ideas?

I didn't say I'm not using wordclock cables in the setup...I have tried to WC everything setting either the 003 or the RME as master. They seem to lock as the leds on both machine stop blinking and stay lit. I eve tried to set the Eventide as master, but the result is always the same. I tried all the possible settings on the RME (Internal, external, Digital Input) both as slave or master. No luck.
I'm starting to think the problem is somewhere else, as the only thing thar has changed is the Digi interface: the system was working without any issues with the 002R. Also, the fact that the drops only happen on the right channel makes me wonder...

Right now I'm pretty frustrated, I'l get back at it later.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2010, 11:06 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

If you haven't tried it yet, perhaps a PT reinstall might sort things out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2010, 11:21 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Clocking Issuse with 003, any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
If you haven't tried it yet, perhaps a PT reinstall might sort things out.
I've tried to upgrade to cs10....no results. I may tray to install PT8 as I already have the license...but I may be up a steep hill with plug ins upgrading...too many...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
static issuse vinyl>PT10 jknourse Windows 1 08-02-2012 04:04 PM
Mbox 3 issuse!!! please Help saulreyes87 Pro Tools 9 2 12-03-2011 09:51 PM
888 clocking poodlebuild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-18-2006 10:57 PM
Noise Issuse audio1420 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-17-2005 07:25 PM
Audio suite Issuse audio1420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-04-2004 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com