Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2008, 04:20 PM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 414
Default external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Hi Guys,

I wonder if you are able to help at all. I have recently bought an RME ADI-2. I want to use this as the master clock and the main D/A that I monitor through while mixing.
I have it connected via optical cables. It works fine for a few minutes but then I get -6085 errors (lower hardware buffers, remove load from FW bus etc). I have tried lowering my hardware buffer to as far as it will go before I get a maxed cpu error message (can't remember the number....-9148???). It doesn't seem to solve the issue.

I have the audio coming from a second internal audio drive so the only thing on my FW bus is the 002r (front FW400 port). I took all non essential peripherals such as USB hubs away, just leaving my keyboard, mouse and 002r connected. I am thinking of getting FW PCI-X card, but don't really want to shell out if I don't need to.

I am on a dual 2.0ghz G5 machine, 2.5 gig ram, 002r

I have previously successfully clocked from an octopre LE without these errors.

I have narrowed it down to the ADI-2 since running the same session on internal clock DOESN'T cause the -6085 error. I FAR prefer the ADI-2's DA section to the 002 but I can't really work when the program errors every few minutes.

I removed all my plugins and started adding them back one by one just in case they were causing problems, but this is not where the problem lies.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

I have a powerbook I use for mobile gigs which I will trial with the 002r+RME setup to see if it will replicate the problem.

I am running the latest 7.4cs version under OSX 10.4.9

I really need assistance on this, would really appreciate DIGISUPPORT'S input.

I am willing to re-install PT and upgrade to a higher version of OS X but only at a last resort.

Also I have gone throught trashing prefs, deleting databases and all that jazz.

Thanks

Iwan
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:03 AM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Quote:
I have previously successfully clocked from an octopre LE without these errors.

I have narrowed it down to the ADI-2 since running the same session on internal clock DOESN'T cause the -6085 error. I FAR prefer the ADI-2's DA section to the 002 but I can't really work when the program errors every few minutes.

If this truly is the case then wouldn't you think something is wrong with the ADI-2?
Seems like the obvious place to start looking for trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2008, 10:42 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 414
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Thanks for your help. It seems that Pro Tools LE 002R and my ADI-2 just don't get on well with each other.

I have been trying all week to sort this out. Here is what I have been doing:

002R:
Opt out > RME opt in
opt in> RME out

RME Front panel:

set to Input: optical output: ADAT

Everything appears well, no flashing lights, 002 locked to ADI-2.

I turn RME on first, wait a ew seconds then turn 002r on, make sure no flashing lights, open up pro tools LE 7.4

go to Setup>Hrdware:

set clock source to: optical, optical format to ADAT.

Open my test session and ensure everything is routed to come out of RME ADI-2

press play and I hear a fine sounding convertor except after a couple of minutes pro tools stops and gives me -6085 error message.

First of all I tried to ensure that this wasn't caused by a rogue plugin or anything else related to pro tools. When I switch clock source back to "internal" this does not happen. Nor when I connect my 002 to my Focusrite octopre does this happen.

I have tried this setup on two different Pro Tools LE computers, both return the same error message when clocked from the RME.

Playing back and recording through it works with no pops, clicks or weirdness. It is just that it causes these errors all the time and I can't work out what to do?

I have successfully tested the ADI with Live! and Logic Express where it works fine but there is nowhere to set it as master clock there so effectively I think these programs are just seeing it as 2 more outputs.

I really want to get this to work as prior to it causing errors it sounds really good.

Thanks again

Iwan
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2008, 10:48 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Quote:
set clock source to: optical, optical format to ADAT.
That may be your problem. The ADI-2 is only a 2-in 2-out device, so ADAT is not the setting you'd want to use, as ADAT optical is the 8-channel format. You'd want to set the optical format at S/PDIF. Alternately, just hook it up using coax (rca) S/PDIF connections instead, then you still have your ADAT ports on your 002 free for another multi-channel device.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2008, 10:55 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 414
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Pro Tools won't accept spdif as clock with spdif as optical format.
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2008, 10:57 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Then hook it up with RCA S/PDIF cables instead. Sending 2 channel S/PDIF into something that's expecting 8 channel ADAT isn't going to work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2008, 11:43 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 414
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Sorry should have said. It already is connected with spdif cables. I would prefer to use spdif in all truth but at the moment I will settle for a stable system....ANY system.
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:03 PM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Quote:
Pro Tools won't accept spdif as clock with spdif as optical format.
My current setup is
OPTICAL FORMAT = SPDIF
CLOCK SOURCE = OPTICAL

With the OPTICAL SIGNAL AND CLOCK coming from an API A2D


At any rate your problem is as Shady tried to explain the ADI2 doesn't do ADAT, at least in a realistic form.

So you should have the ADI set for SPDIF optical and connected to the Digi unit with the TOSLINK cable.
PT should be set OPTICAL FORMAT = SPDIF with CLOCK SOURCE = OPTICAL.

The second TOSLINK cable should go from the Digi unit to the OPTICAL in of the ADI.

That should allow the unit to function properly unless you would rather do the same setup using SPDIF coaxial.

All at 44 or 48 rate.

One other thing the ADI can do some old funky sh*t because it can use ADAT and SPDIF at the same time when in AD/DA mode.

INPUT = ADAT OUTPUT = SPDIF
INPUT = SPDIF OUTPUT = ADAT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2008, 05:10 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 414
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

Hi,

Thanks for the setup info. This is the setup I was trying at the start of the week. I still get the -6085 errors but at least it confirm the unit is not defective.

It just means I need to find a way to eliminate these errors. I may try instsalling a separate FW card to run the 002r from. I say this since the -6085 refers to removing peripherals from the FW bus.

Thanks for your time

Iwan
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2008, 05:32 AM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: external ad/da causing -6085 errors

I have several LaCie D2's and the one with the 800 bus (it's the Triple) does funny things and will give me intermittent 6085/6086 codes.
In other words don't overlook that a a potential problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
errors -6085, 6001 trainwrecktwostep Windows 10 08-05-2013 12:49 AM
dae errors-6085 AND 6087 dahv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-30-2007 12:46 PM
-6085 errors everywhere!!!! GORILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-25-2007 01:53 PM
6085 Errors jwoodsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2006 01:23 PM
External firewire drive (-6085) errors Please Help Salita 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-20-2004 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com