Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2008, 02:28 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than single

Well; I was having random problems with my only P4 system so I finnaly bit the bullet
and built a quadcore system this weekend; I was waiting for various reasons;
but finally found a board with 5 pci slows. Ga-P35-S3G and it works faster than
my single core P4 at 3.4 did.
I have a parts list;

but some of the depressing things it is indeed only using 1 core; although the rest
of the machine doesn't get sluggish it only does 1 core of rtas. but in my case that was 3x as many
as before anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2008, 10:16 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

Are you saying that you cannot assign more than 1 core to RTAS processing or that the OS only sees 1 of the 4 cores? The first case would be strange, the second one makes me think the OS hasn't been installed in multicore support fashion. I have a friend with a Q6600 Intel Quad Core based system, and he can assing all 4 cores to RTAS processing: Look Here

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:22 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

Yeah, you missed that I'm on a MIX system.
that's 6.4.1cs4.
no options for number of core's in the software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2008, 03:33 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

Welcome to Quadville.

While 6.4 will only use one core many other apps you run will see all 4.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2008, 03:48 PM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

Ooops, I stand corrected. Then it's how it should be. If you happen to upgrade to HD and post 7 versions of PT you'll see a really HUGE amount of RTAS processing power. So much that I'm looking for a used HD card and build a Quad for the HD1 to be used only with RTAS and outboard with a Lynx Aurora 16.

Cheers

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2008, 03:55 PM
Andres Gonzalez Andres Gonzalez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

Quote:

but finally found a board with 5 pci slows. Ga-P35-S3G and it works faster than
my single core P4 at 3.4 did.
Can you give us a little info on that motherboard? Ga-P35-S3G
Who is the manufacturer? Gigabyte?
Are the PCI slots together so you can use lots of HD Accel cards?

Thanks,

-Andres
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2008, 06:13 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

hello chris congrats on your new machine. don't mean to hi jack your thread just wanted to share some info . i'm actually building a new quad,intel q6600. the board you speak of gigabyte Ga-P35-S3G is the board that i ordered. i'm running hd 3 with 7.4 i will post my results as soon as i get the parts and build this machine. i will post reasults on a new thread. hopefully i will have my parts by the end of the week. good luck with your machine

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128084
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:48 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

X9, Let me know how that goes. I would love to post a 79.99 HD compatible board on the top of the page
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:59 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

feel free to skype me sunburst. my thoughts exactly
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:51 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Quad-core setup for MIX system working.. better than sin

Quote:
feel free to skype me sunburst. my thoughts exactly
Hmm... I seem to have never aquired your screen name, Although I remember talking with you and Shan and MATTP



Sunburstseventynine
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core 2 Quad System Help Fireball71 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-13-2011 02:26 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 04:09 PM
single 2.8 quad core scottpetito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-24-2008 05:57 AM
Pro Tools friendly motherboard for Intel Quad core setup? Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-17-2007 09:41 PM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com