Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2016, 09:39 AM
audiobee audiobee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 45
Default MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

Question for Avid: will you keep the 32Ch. I/O limitation if I don't use the digilink ports on this unit? In other words, because this is a "Avid" unit do I have to use the digilink port in order to get more than 32 Ch's of I/O? Of course this is with the HD version of Pro Tools.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2016, 11:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

No official word until the product is released, but as I have understood it is a 64 channel HD interface
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2016, 06:37 PM
audiobee audiobee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 45
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

I know it's a 64 Ch. interface but will Pro Tools let all 64 channels work without using the DigiLink ports requiring having an HDX card or a HD Native Card/Thunderbolt?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2016, 09:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobee View Post
I know it's a 64 Ch. interface but will Pro Tools let all 64 channels work without using the DigiLink ports requiring having an HDX card or a HD Native Card/Thunderbolt?
I suspect that if you don't have an HDX or HDN card, then you will be limited to 32 IO
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2016, 11:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

I'm just guessing but my guess is that PT will see all 64 i/o just like HDN. It's an Avid box, not 3rd party.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2016, 07:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I'm just guessing but my guess is that PT will see all 64 i/o just like HDN. It's an Avid box, not 3rd party.
True, but if its not connected via Digilink, how will it connect?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2016, 08:14 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 265
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No official word until the product is released, but as I have understood it is a 64 channel HD interface
except if you want 64 channels it;s going to cost your $15,000.00
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2016, 08:58 AM
audiobee audiobee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 45
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

I was referring to specifically the DANTE connection.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2016, 08:55 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

Avid must move on from this I/O limitation. There is zero reason for it anymore, especially considering their most recent moves from decoupling their hardware from software.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2016, 09:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,184
Default Re: MTRX 32 Ch. I/O Limitation??

Dante interfaces and Logic Pro for $199 looks pretty damned appealing...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools MTRX LukeHoward Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 170 12-29-2017 02:47 AM
limitation to HD on protools 7? newonthebench Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2010 06:12 AM
Digibase bug or limitation? JimLeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-08-2010 07:14 PM
Ram Limitation? jc7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-20-2009 10:50 AM
Ram limitation. HELP !! Allan Speers Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 12-10-2002 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com