Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2013, 10:54 AM
ronstephens ronstephens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 235
Question Hardware Playback Engine size defaults to the lowest setting in PT 10.3.3

When I launch a session file, the Hardware Playback Engine size defaults to the lowest setting, instead of the last used setting. I thought it might a prefs or permission issue so I repaired permissions and deleted prefs - but no change.

Anyone?
__________________
Ron Stephens
ron@stephensfam.net
Pro Tools 11.3.2 HD, macOS 10.11.6, MacPro3,1 (early 2008, Harpertown) Dual Quad 3G w/24GB RAM.

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 03-02-2013 at 10:59 AM. Reason: moved 'quick start' issue to existing thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328937
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2013, 04:00 PM
dford dford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 89
Default Re: Hardware Playback Engine size defaults to the lowest setting in PT 10.3.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronstephens View Post
When I launch a session file, the Hardware Playback Engine size defaults to the lowest setting, instead of the last used setting. I thought it might a prefs or permission issue so I repaired permissions and deleted prefs - but no change.

Anyone?
This is stored in the DigiSetup.OSX file in the ~/user/library/preferences/ folder.

Did you remove this too?

Also, make sure you always remove the "databases" folder. These are found in the Avid/Digi folders


Dev
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2013, 12:06 PM
ronstephens ronstephens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 235
Default Re: Hardware Playback Engine size defaults to the lowest setting in PT 10.3.3

Thanks! I'll give it a try.
__________________
Ron Stephens
ron@stephensfam.net
Pro Tools 11.3.2 HD, macOS 10.11.6, MacPro3,1 (early 2008, Harpertown) Dual Quad 3G w/24GB RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2013, 10:36 PM
ronstephens ronstephens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 235
Default Re: Hardware Playback Engine size defaults to the lowest setting in PT 10.3.3

All good. I thought I'd trashed that but... apparently not. Thanks!
__________________
Ron Stephens
ron@stephensfam.net
Pro Tools 11.3.2 HD, macOS 10.11.6, MacPro3,1 (early 2008, Harpertown) Dual Quad 3G w/24GB RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2013, 02:19 AM
dford dford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 89
Default Re: Hardware Playback Engine size defaults to the lowest setting in PT 10.3.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronstephens View Post
All good. I thought I'd trashed that but... apparently not. Thanks!
Glad it's working



Dev
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine Buffer Size Quinn9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2011 04:59 PM
Playback Engine --> H/W Buffer Size Sergius macOS 3 03-06-2011 05:44 AM
PT 9 lowest playback engine buffer for non Avid hardware? SaschaP Pro Tools 9 0 11-05-2010 08:42 PM
Playback Engine - Buffer Size screamin777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-22-2010 10:30 PM
Help Setting Up Playback Engine hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2007 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com