Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2012, 12:48 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Omni Preamp fix?

I have two omnis, both rev A boards with the latest firmware that both exhibit the quiet preamp issue, one has barely any juice on 1 and the other on 2. I believe they are both out of warranty at this point so I was wondering if there was a definitive fix for this problem or will it just keep happening? theres an authorized repair place I will be taking them too, but at this point I may just ditch them completely and move on to bigger and better things.



-Max
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2012, 06:31 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,894
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondschwin View Post
I have two omnis, both rev A boards with the latest firmware that both exhibit the quiet preamp issue, one has barely any juice on 1 and the other on 2. I believe they are both out of warranty at this point so I was wondering if there was a definitive fix for this problem or will it just keep happening? theres an authorized repair place I will be taking them too, but at this point I may just ditch them completely and move on to bigger and better things.



-Max
I would call avid. They used to be really good about fixing issues out of warranty. I had a fault hd accel card replaced 4 years out of warranty because of a know issue. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2012, 06:57 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Just wanted to update this thread with some really important info for people who have trouble with the preamp section in their omnis


my dealer sent my unit back to avid (1 year out of warranty) and avid said that first run model omnis have an issue with hot plugging microphones between the front back etc. and phantom power, where a "chip" (not sure which one) fails, they opted to replace my entire unit with a newer REV E unit as opposed to replacing just the pre amp section. ALL of the failed units I have ever experience (which is 4) were REV D and built on 9/27/10 this newer model was made in june of 11 and so far so good.

Also I am happy that Avid did eventually go the extra mile for this on me, and I think Dale Pro Audio in NYC for their excellent service, they were about to buy a new one out of pocket for me because they felt awful about how much trouble I have had.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2012, 07:14 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 178
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

I have the exact same issue and I am out of warranty as well but I did send a link to this page to Avid.
Here's to hoping!

Last edited by puffin; 09-22-2012 at 07:15 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2012, 10:02 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 247
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

I had the same issue with faulty REV D unit and I return it back and got a new one REV E1.
The new omni unit mic-pre's work very well however the inputs 1,2,3,4 in the Omni back (line mode) give me only the half of the track volume (signal) while the keyboards at the max volume level.
if I use the same keyboards and the same cables with RME FF800 I can easy get the full volume in the track signal while the keyboard at the moderate level only!!.
I have changed all the setting at omni control panel (pref level etc...) but it's still the same.
I contacted my dealer and waiting for the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2012, 11:01 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
I had the same issue with faulty REV D unit and I return it back and got a new one REV E1.
The new omni unit mic-pre's work very well however the inputs 1,2,3,4 in the Omni back (line mode) give me only the half of the track volume (signal) while the keyboards at the max volume level.
if I use the same keyboards and the same cables with RME FF800 I can easy get the full volume in the track signal while the keyboard at the moderate level only!!.
I have changed all the setting at omni control panel (pref level etc...) but it's still the same.
I contacted my dealer and waiting for the feedback.
i know you have posted on your problem before but i'll ask again...are your settings on the Omni and FF800 set up the same? both at +4dbu or -10dbV? as i'm sure you know that the FF800 has a high gain that would skew things between the 2 units if that's what you are usin'...anyway just throwin' that out there in case it hasn't been already...
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2012, 12:47 PM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 247
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
i know you have posted on your problem before but i'll ask again...are your settings on the Omni and FF800 set up the same? both at +4dbu or -10dbV? as i'm sure you know that the FF800 has a high gain that would skew things between the 2 units if that's what you are usin'...anyway just throwin' that out there in case it hasn't been already...
The FF800 and Omni both -10dbV.

Thanks
Ak
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2012, 02:14 PM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 178
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

My Omni is out of warranty and Avid is now calling this a known issue and advises not to hot swap 48v mics, which is always good advice...
It is a free fix for me, just the shipping one way to Avid HQ.
Also, the customer service and tech suppport (Louis H.) were awesome right from Avid itself!
Brian Power, CAS
www.thehideoutstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-26-2012, 05:53 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

That's awesome! I believe Louis is actually my dealers contact there so he is very aware of the issue. Really glad they are sorting it out for you
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:20 PM
hd-native hd-native is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: berlin
Posts: 23
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

hi ....

same issue with my omni

problem : I´m in germany, so the support is not great like in the states ...

can somebody forward an email@dress to an avid support that´s not a phone

or any kind of computer???

so they can get me a support for europe..

thank´s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI Preamp issue... JR Fountain Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 05-18-2012 07:41 AM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2012 12:43 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2012 02:59 PM
Omni Preamp? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2012 04:58 AM
OMNI preamp impedance? Mr.Scarbee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2011 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com